Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I know I said that my first review for this new website I'm writing for would be of The Emoji Movie, but in the middle of writing it, the editor-in-chief invited me to an advance screening of this and wanted a review of it by this morning. So without further ado, my first review is of this! I'm pretty proud of it myself but always looking for ways to improve.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Hey that's cool! Congrats, Ivan!
Good stuff, Ivan. Congrats!
Nice looking site, and good review.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Looking forward to this hitting Netflix or Amazon. I really liked both Conjuring movies, and both of the Insidious movies. I like this return to a more classic ghost story / supernatural horror, rather than the really gory, violent, bloody stuff. I'm getting soft in my old age.
This was very fun and effectively jump scary throughout the whole runtime. Heck, one of the reasons it works so well for me is that it tends to make you think an obvious jump scare is coming, only for it to do something else instead. Silly epilogue though.
Those Half in the Bag guys are obnoxious.
Oh wow. This is phenomenally fun.
Just relentlessly freaky. Like E mentioned, it knows the rhythms of this type of horror so well (and realizes its audience likely does too) that it knows just how to upend them best.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
All right, numero dos of my scary sequel double-header.
Holy shit, what fun.
It doesn't really add up to much, and the girls outside the main two aren't allowed much personality - how embarrassing that the young black girl is forgotten for stretches of the film when she'd have one of the most interesting perspectives of the entire cast. No, they're mostly vessels for scares.
But wow, what scares. Sandberg's Lights Out was functional but little more, but getting to bring his skills to classical horror iconography like dolls and scarecrows and secret rooms (the bell-ringing wife recalls the invalids of The Haunting) must've inspired something in him. Maybe he saw it as a challenge? Or as a playground? Whatever the case, this flick loves playing with foreground and background, repeating shots of inanimates that you just KNOW are going to animate, and, most surprisingly, avoiding easy solutions. This is shockingly bleak stuff for a major horror release, as the Catholic bulwarks against Annabelle's evil prove utterly ineffective at every turn.
Ouija: OoE comes off as the classier and fuller of the two, with its sharper focus and old-school touches, but this one had me on the edge of my seat more often (if only just). It's the best of the Conjure-verse since the original and might even be better due to its ruthlessness.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Taking just a short break to grab a cold one. This is making me very uncomfortable. That's a good thing.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This was a 5 yay shutout?
I mean, I love the Conjuring universe but this was terrible guys. This is a horror movie setup with no rules or logic. Scary things happen because the script says it needs to. The demon does little things in the first half and then tears the house apart at the end because script. The movie surrounds a doll that has little to do with script. IT's just there because it needs to be. Too many jump scares. Too predictable. Worst in the franchise so far.
The weird thing is, we already HAD an Annabelle origin story and it was decent.