I liked this. Fun movie that meets its own modest ambitions. Some really funny moments and a great role for Melanie Lynskey. Has the same immediate, visceral approach to violence of Macon Blair's films with Jeremy Saulnier, but a much lighter, optimistic tone.
I liked this too. Frodo is so fucking unrelentingly likable I want to squeeze him until his head explodes. I love that little guy. Another Netflix original win for me.
What are the other wins?Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Lots of good docs and stand-up specials.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Rebirth, Okja, Blame!, The Discovery, iBoy, Sand Castle, What Happened, Miss Simone, Spectral...ARQ. Not all homeruns necessarily, but all entertaining and some take some wildly different paths that I can see why studio heads would pass and Netflix says yes. Profitability versus art. ARQ I think about a lot.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Point being (like was discussed in another thread I an older convo), when I see the logo of Netflix original, great track record with me.
Cool. Just signed up again to give it another shot. Still dubious as the Korean library is pretty average, but at least it gets all the Netflix Originals....Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I browsed through the doc section, and there were like a million that I had never heard of. Just watched another episode of Rick and Morty instead.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I feel obligated to recommend docs now lol. Netflix has been fairly sucky for straight up Hollywood movies lately, but they've been homerun for original content, docs, and comic book and anime tv shows. While that doesn't appeal to all, it's soooooooo me. Hell, just trying to check off all the Herzog docs could take a week.
Rory Scovel's special on there made me laugh a lot if you are in the mood for stand-up.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Yeaaaah, I'm not going anywhere near any of the comic book shows. Slogging through the MCU is more than enough for this lifetime. Will stick to movies and maybe docs.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Sweet, will add it to the list.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Totally understand, sir.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Its intriguingly mundane worldview (as indicated by the title) and the actual violence-filled story doesn't quite mesh together to be something of its own, making it feel like a diluted remix of both Coen brothers and Jeremy Saulnier. But I would love to regularly check in on the further installments in amateur detective duo adventures of Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood. 6-6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It starts to fall apart for me a bit in its last act, but I otherwise dug this quite a bit.
Funny, I liked the third act the best. I thought the sudden explosion of violence suited the world view that the first two thirds posited (and it was very funny in its own demented way). Nothing particularly amazing about the film as a whole, but it does okay.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM