Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official Website
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official Website
Mild yay. Movies that contemplate mortality in a non-fatalistic tone (so especially in family-oriented context) will always get to me on some level. The majority of Cars 3 might be the most formulaic Pixar has ever been, not much in the way of studio's usual stray pleasures (even Cars 2 which I liked less still has that) but that underlying emotion, coupled with the affecting third act, still make this a pretty good note for the franchise to go out on if it so chooses. 6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Rank the franchise
1. Cars
2. Cars 3
3. Cars 2
Bonus Pixar ranking:
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10)
2. Wall-E (9.5/10)
3. Inside Out (9/10)
4. The Incredibles (9/10)
5. Toy Story 2 (9/10)
6. Monsters, Inc. (8.5/10)
7. Finding Nemo (8.5/10)
8. Monsters University (8/10)
9. Toy Story (8/10)
10. Up (8/10)
11. Ratatouille (8/10)*
12. Finding Dory (7.5/10)
13. Brave (7.5/10)
14. Cars (7.5/10)*
15. The Good Dinosaur (7/10)
16. A Bug's Life (6.5/10)
17. Cars 3 (6.5/10)
18. Cars 2 (6/10)
*=need a rewatch
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
6/10, even at the bottom, is still too high for Cars 2.
My rankings - https://letterboxd.com/dukefrukem/li...ranked/detail/
WALL·E 2008 ★★★★★
Finding Nemo 2003 ★★★★★
Ratatouille 2007 ★★★★★
Up 2009 ★★★★½
Toy Story 3 2010 ★★★★
The Incredibles 2004 ★★★★
Inside Out 2015 ★★★★
Toy Story 1995 ★★★★
Toy Story 2 1999 ★★★½
Cars 2006 ★★★½
-------------------
The Good Dinosaur 2015 ★★★
Brave 2012 ★★½
Monsters University 2013 ★★½
Monsters, Inc. 2001 ★★
A Bug’s Life 1998 ★★★
Finding Dory 2016 ★★
Cars 2 2011 ★
This was nice return to form for cars. Bonus points my daughter loves it.