Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Saw two movies that are 2 1/2 hours long back-to-back so I'm spent to type full thoughts right now.
But I will say this: Most theme park rides get less exciting the more you ride them. The same can be said about movie franchises based on them.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Understatement of the century? Movies 2-4 are get incrementally worse. The fourth movie is a travesty.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Disappointing. I was hoping Bardem would give it some life. Glad I didn't get out to it.
He's good with what he's given. But the new supporting leads are devoid of personality and charisma, the script is unfunny, full of recycled cliches and yet another MacGuffin, and Johnny Depp continues to phone his performance in all the way to yet another climax set in Green Screen Hell. This movie even tries to ensure that it's self-aware of the franchise's decline by giving Jack Sparrow a character arc where he longs to return to his days of glory, but this doesn't get a free pass for going through the motions. It's overlong and boring as hell.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
It is to my eternal shame that I made it through three of these things. You couldn't pay me to sit through another one.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I think I'm right with you.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Huh, well color me surprised, but I actually didn't think that this one was all too bad. Probably the best since either the first or second entry. o.O
Haven't seen it, probably eventually will down the road. But just wanted to say "Hopefully The Last One" is the perfect title for this film.
Even though this will likely be the worst box office performing movie in the series ($100 million short of the last one domestically), it will still gross $700 million.
I watched half of this last night.... they are really going bonkers no the fantasy aspect of the film. I wish they more clearly explained the curses in this universe.
Yeh. It probably didn't help that I didn't remember that Will Was cursed at the end of the third movie.
The thread's title is funny. This franchise is the poster child for series ending with three films.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?