Barely touched Lazlo's ratings.
Bottle Rocket - 8
Rushmore - 9.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 10
The Darjeeling Limited - 8
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 9
Moonrise Kingdom -7
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
Barely touched Lazlo's ratings.
Bottle Rocket - 8
Rushmore - 9.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 10
The Darjeeling Limited - 8
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 9
Moonrise Kingdom -7
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
I still snap to Bill Murray in Life Aquatic when he says, "She didn't really love me." as one of the finest deliveries of a line ever. Its amazing how he can say those words and it doesn't come off as searching for pity or pouting or dejected anger. Perfectly matter of fact like thats just life. Wonderful scene.
Bottle Rocket - 8
Rushmore - 9
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 6
The Darjeeling Limited - 6
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 8
Moonrise Kingdom - 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
I think I actually prefer him to PT now, which I never would have said ten years ago.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. The Royal Tenenbaums - 8.44 (17)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8.28 (16)
3. Rushmore - 8.27 (15)
4. Moonrise Kingdom - 8.22 (16)
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox - 7.91 (16)
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 7.22 (16)
7. The Darjeeling Limited - 7.11 (14)
8. Bottle Rocket - 6.96 (13)
Average: 7.85
Biggest fan - Sycophant (9.36)
Biggest hater - Ivan Drago (5.83) - a big drop-off from the second lowest, Spinal (7.00), notable since all else but one has the difference within the range of 0.5 from the two others closest in their ranking (and that "but one" is still only 0.7).
Most consistent voter - Lazlo
Most variable voter - Ivan Drago (2 to 8.5!)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The Life Aquatic being so low on this list makes me sad.
I need to revisit that and Darjeeling.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)