Yeah, yeah, "nice cars".
Ursula Andreas had some beautiful headlights.
I've seen all the Bond movies since Dalton, and none of the ones before that. I think the two Dalton ones are the best of what I have seen, and Quantum of Solace/Skyfall are third/fourth.
It's a franchise I watch, but have no great affection for.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I adore the two Dalton entries. Only one above it is Goldeneye for me.
Out of 25 (not counting the paradoy one), I've seen 19. Some of these scores are so long ago.
4.5/5
1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
2. Casino Royale (2006)
4/5
3. Skyfall (2012)
4. From Russia With Love (1963)
5. Goldfinger (1964)
6. Licence to Kill (1989)
7. Dr. No (1962)
8. GoldenEye (1995)
3.5/5
9. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
10. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
3/5
12. Spectre (2015)
13. The Word Is Not Enough (1999)
14. Quantum of Solace (2008)
15. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
16. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
2.5/5
17. You Only Live Twice (1967)
18. Moonraker (1979)
19. Thunderball (1965)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I know it's weird and illogical, but I dont register the Craig entries with the other Bonds. They're in a different zip code imo. I'm sure people older than me feel the same way about previous incarnations.
I love the series, but only one of them gets a 10/10 from me.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Octopussy is probably one of my least favorite Bonds, together with a View to a Kill. Die Another Day is the worst. So there it's not quite so easy to find redeeming qualitiesQuoting Grouchy (view post)
That said, I'm probably one of the few here who really digs You Only Live Twice. What I enjoy every time again, not necessarily in order: The title song, the Japanese location, Little Nellie, the volcano set (things got really outlandish here for the first time, but boy that Ken Adam can design a set), the pre-credit sequence in space set to what is possibly John Barry finest hour as Bond composer.
Kinda funny that director Lewis Gilbert has directed 3 Bonds now with essentially the same recycled storyline.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Licence to Kill has the best bond skill of all time.
The Dalton Bonds contain the best music in Bond film history.
Aha’s “The Living Daylights” and Gladys Knight’s “Licence to Kill” are two of the best themes in the series. Then The Pretenders’ “If There Was a Man” and Patti Labelle’s “If You Asked Me To” make appearances during the end credits of the films.
Love me some 80s.
Ok.
Dr. No - 8
From Russia with Love - 10
Goldfinger - 8
Thunderball - 7
You Only Live Twice - 5
On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 9
Diamonds are Forever - 6
Live and Let Die - 9
The Man with the Golden Gun - 7
The Spy Who Loved Me - 8
Moonraker - 5
For Your Eyes Only - 7
Octopussy - 4
A View to a Kill - 6
The Living Daylights - 8
Licence to Kill - 8
Goldeneye - 10
Tomorrow Never Dies - 6
The World is Not Enough - 7
Die Another Day - 4
Casino Royale - 8
Quantum of Solace - 6
Skyfall - 6
Spectre - 5
Title and release date.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Sounds like the title of a spoof, or bad fanfic.
Also, most Bond films.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Every time I read the title I have a mental image of Daniel Craig interrupting Rutger Hauer in his monologue.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I’ve always wanted to make a Bond film called “Today Is When You Die Tonight”.
It’s a perfect Bond title.
That would get my ass in a seat.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Remove the tonight at the end and I agree.
No, that’s what makes it.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
License To Kill is a top 3 Bond entry.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I like it.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Trailer arrives tomorrow.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]