http://www.slashfilm.com/bond-25-director-rumor/
Paul McGuigan eyed for director's seat.
http://www.slashfilm.com/bond-25-director-rumor/
Paul McGuigan eyed for director's seat.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Directed by Denis Villenueve?
Just me, or did the air go out of this series with "Spectre"?
It's probably gonna be Yann Demange, which isn't a bad choice.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I honestly haven't really liked any of them since Casino Royale.Quoting Irish (view post)
I choose to ignore Spectre and Quantum of Solace. We'll, at least the second half of Solace.Quoting Irish (view post)
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I must be one of the few people who actually liked Spectre. I hated Quantum of Solace though. Casino Royale and Skyfall are both great.
Every Bond actor has at least one movie that I really dislike. Except for Connery.
Quantum of Solace is easily hateable because it suffered heavily from the writer's strike.
David MacKenzie maybe.Quoting number8 (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
100% official now. Craig will be back.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Not sure how I feel about this. I think Craig has been a fine Bond and has made two of the best films in the series. I felt like Spectre did a good job of fully realizing the character of Bond in the way he had been known to us in the films before Craig. It seemed like a very evolutional take through the course of his four films and even though Spectre was not a great movie, it certainly would have been an acceptable conclusion to Craig's character arc. I would have preferred that they take Bond in a new direction at this point, but I have no problem with Craig returning if they will improve upon the flaws of Spectre and deliver a top notch film for him to go out on.
Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I always wished that if Craig ever confirms his last Bond outing, they'd get Martin Campbell to come back for his last one.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Quantum of Solace is Craig's best....
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Said no one ever.
No really, you pick the writer's strike Bond as the best recent Bond movie?? Or were you expecting (hoping) for this kind of response?
This is historically a forum full of people with wildly eclectic tastes. I don't know why you would assume they say these things to get a rise out of others.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I so badly want to really like this one. The second half just didn't work for me. I'll give it another rewatch.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Meh. Didn't mean for it come off like a "HOLY SHIT" reaction, but I was perplexed by the "..." - kind of like: Finish this sentence game".Quoting number8 (view post)
I think Quantum is definitely underrated, though somewhat flawed. I enjoy the hell out of it though. Casino Royale is far and away the best Bond film. Spectre is trash. Skyfall is great, but a touch overrated.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Let's rank Bond! I watched or re-watched them all last year:
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall
3. GoldenEye
4. Quantum of Solace
5. Tomorrow Never Dies
6. The World is Not Enough
7. The Living Daylights
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
9. From Russia With Love
10. Goldfinger
11. Spectre
12. The Spy Who Loved Me
13. License to Kill
14. Octopussy
15. Diamonds Are Forever
16. Thunderball
17. Dr. No
*Never Say Never Again
18. The Man With the Golden Gun
19. For Your Eyes Only
20. You Only Live Twice
21. A View to a Kill
22. Live and Let Die
23. Moonraker
24. Die Another Day
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
100% this. But I will go as far to say the opening of Spectre was rad.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Yeah, "trash" is too strong. I think it's actually kind of a good movie until Blofeld shows up. From there it's horrendous. The straining to connect him to the events of the previous Craig films is so poorly done.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I can't rank them all. I need to rewatch.
1. Casino Royale
2. GoldenEye
3. License to Kill
4. Tomorrow Never Dies
5. Goldfinger
6. Skyfall
-----------Suck Line
7. Spectre
8. The World is Not Enough
9. Quantum of Solace
10. Die Another Day
1. Goldeneye
Glad to see Quantum getting some non-hate. It isn't my favorite Craig, but its not nearly as bad as its rep makes it.
Skyfall/Casino Royale
Quantum
Spectre
The first half of Spectre is decent, they rest of it is a real mess.
The Great ****
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Casino Royale
The Very Good ***1/2
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Diamonds Are Forever
The Spy Who Loved Me
Licence To Kill
Goldeneye
Skyfall
The Good ***
Dr. No
Thunderball
You Only Live Twice
Live and Let Die
The Man With The Golden Gun
Octopussy
Never Say Never Again
Tomorrow Never Dies
The World Is Not Enough
Spectre
The Fairly Good **1/2
Moonraker
For Your Eyes Only
The Living Daylights
The Fair **
Die Another Day
The Bad *
A View To A Kill
Quantum of Solace