Along with that, post or discuss your three favorite "Demme" scenes.
RIP
Along with that, post or discuss your three favorite "Demme" scenes.
RIP
Something Wild - 7
Married to the Mob - 5
Silence of the Lambs - 10
Philadelphia - 8
Truth About Charlie - 8
Manchurian Candidate - 8
Rachel Getting Married - 9
Say what you will about Philadelphia, but this scene will forever get me. I think it's his best scene in his entire work, and just happens to feature two of my favorite actors too.
The Silence of the Lambs - 10
Philadelphia - 9
Beloved - 8
The Manchurian Candidate - 8
Neil Young: Heart of Gold - 6
Rachel Getting Married - 9.5
Justin Timberlake + the Tennessee Kids - 8
Gonna miss this dude. There was a time when I would tell you The Silence of the Lambs was my favorite movie. Need to see the rest of his stuff.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Something Wild - 8
The Silence of the Lambs - 10
Philadelphia - 8
Rachael Getting Married - 9
I want to see Melvin and Howard and Beloved.
The Silence of the Lambs - 10
Philadelphia - 6.5
The Manchurian Candidate - 3.5
Rachel Getting Married - 7.5
Stop Making Sense (1984) - 6
Something Wild (1986) - 4
Swimming to Cambodia (1987) - 6
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 7
The Agronomist (2003) - 6
Rachel Getting Married (2008) - 6
Except for Swimming to Cambodia, I haven't seen any of these in years.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Stop Making Sense - 10
Something Wild - 6
The Silence of the Lambs - 8
Philadelphia - 7
Rachel Getting Married - 10
Rachel Getting Married is an all-time favorite. Such a compassionate, inviting, therapeutic movie.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 05-06-2017 at 01:11 AM.
Rachel Getting Married - 8
Philadelphia - 5.5
The Silence of the Lambs - 7.5
Married to the Mob - 6.5
Swimming to Cambodia - 7.5
Stop Making Sense - 8.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Silence of the Lambs is one of those movies where I forget how good it is, especially as the investigation goes on. The Demme trademarks elevate it slightly over something that feels like Fincher almost the rest of the way.
What's the deadline? Might finally check out DVD of Rachel Getting Married that I have for a long time before sending the list.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Stop Making Sense - 9.5
Something Wild - 8.5
The Silence of the Lambs - 9.5
Philadelphia - 7
The Manchurian Candidate - 7
Rachel Getting Married - 8.5
Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids - 7.5
Rachel Getting Married is devastating; so many indelible moments. Hathaway's quiet "Daddy..." nearly broke me down good. (Many have brought up The Celebration with good reason, but because it's more recent I cannot shake how Manchester by the Sea seems almost to be its male cousin.)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Something Wild - 7.5
The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5
Philadelphia - 3.5
The Agronomist - 4.5
The Manchurian Candidate - 7.5
Rachel Getting Married - 5
I thought I'd seen Beloved, but I don't have a rating for it on IMDb.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Edited to include Philadelphia. Really good movie. I expected the homophobia to be more dramatic and heavy-handed, but it's treated in a matter-of-fact way that helped the film seem really earnest. The scene E posted is obviously central to the film, and Demme directs the hell out of it, but the business/existential back-and-forth felt stilted and ended up hurting what could've otherwise been very powerful.
Philadelphia - 8.5
Rachel Getting Married - 8
I know what's missing. But it's playing near me in 35mm in the very, VERY near future so that'll change.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
There's a couple of things actually. Which are you talking about?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Silence of the Lambs.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I thought that might be it. I do think that Stop Making Sense is an equally essential film though, and would definitely be fun to see in 35mm.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Moonlight has so much of Demme's trademarks, but I don't think I saw anyone make that reference.
Demme has a fantastic track record with me personally, but I don't think I really have a solid sense of his trademarks, much less how they appear in Moonlight. I'd love to hear you expand on this.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Close ups with characters making eye contact with the camera is at least one of them.
Enviado desde mi GT-I9190 mediante Tapatalk
Some good Demme talk on this week's Filmspotting podcast, including a top five best Demme moments countdown.
So am I officially the only person that doesn't care for The Silence of the Lambs?
Stop Making Sense - 10
Something Wild - 8
The Silence of the Lambs - 10
Rachel Getting Married - 8
I've seen Married to the Mob, Philadelphia, and Beloved too, but it has been too long to properly rate them. I do remember liking Beloved quite a bit (in spite or maybe because of its length) and being perplexed by the luke warm response it got when released.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Having just rewatched a 35mm print of Something Wild on the big screen, I would just like to say you are all wrong and should feel bad.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6