Heh, that's true. That didn't occur to me until you just said it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
(I was paging back through the thread and saw an earlier post where you mentioned it and thought, wait, why isn't that on my list?!)
Heh, that's true. That didn't occur to me until you just said it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
(I was paging back through the thread and saw an earlier post where you mentioned it and thought, wait, why isn't that on my list?!)
I saw it at the Portland Film Festival early in the year and it's stuck with me. Think of the times when people have looked back on their actions and said "That's not me". The movie does a beautiful job of conveying the paradox of a personality capable of both good and bad.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
01. Get Out
02. Colossal
03. Okja
04. Baby Driver
05. Split
06. John Wick: Chapter Two
07. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
08. (tie) Wonder Woman
08. (tie) Logan
10. The Big Sick
[]
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 12-17-2017 at 12:48 AM.
Well, just saw Shape of Water and now my list is wrecked again. Either this year is stacked or I've gone soft.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
01. Get Out
02. Coco
03. Colossal
04. Okja
05. Baby Driver
06. Split
07. John Wick: Chapter Two
08. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
09. The Post
10. Wonder Woman
[]
1. Baby Driver
2. The Big Sick
3. Wonder Woman
4. Coco
5. Thor: Ragnarok
6. The Lego Batman Movie
7. This was the XFL
8. The Fate of the Furious
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol: 2
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
[]
I would nominate this for Best Documentary this year if it counts.Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
01. Get Out
02. Coco
03. The Florida Project
04. Colossal
05. Okja
06. Baby Driver
07. Split
08. John Wick: Chapter Two
09. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
10. Wonder Woman
[]
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 12-21-2017 at 07:21 PM.
My list is crap, but here it is so far (out of 24 films):
1. Mother! (Darren Aronofsky, Theater)
2. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, Theater)
3. Get Out (Jordan Peele, Theater)
4. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, Theater)
5. John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, Theater)
6. Logan (James Mangold, Theater)
7. It (Andres Muschietti, Theater)
8. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson, Theater)
9. Free Fire (Ben Wheatley, Theater)
10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn, Theater)
HM: Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, Theater)
Huh so far all of my Top 10 is theater viewings. Interesting.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Blade Runner 2049Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. The Disaster Artist
3. mother!
4. Call Me By Your Name
5. The Lost City of Z
6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. Logan
8. Personal Shopper
9. The Big Sick
10. Ingrid Goes West
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Went ahead and posted my annual Top 10 Movies of the year post on my blog. Give it a read if you're interested. http://cwiddop.blogspot.com/2017/12/...s-of-2017.html
Does it seem like there weren't many good foreign movies this year, or did I just miss them all?
Of course, a lot of foreign directors (Olivier Assayas, Denis Villeneuve, Guillermo del Toro, Luca Guadagnino, Yorgos Lanthimos) are making movies in English these days.
I wonder if they're getting forced out of theaters. For example, The Lure and Thelma only played in Portland for one week. The only reason I saw Suntan was catching it at a film festival. Even The Square was in 2nd run theaters in its second week of release I think.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Nah, several made it on prominent top ten lists. I think it's just a particularly interesting year for English-speaking movies so they got crowded out. But BPM, Raw, Foxtrot, and The Square got a decent amount of attention. BPM will most likely win an Oscar.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Gonna be difficult for BPM to win since it didn't clear the shortlist. I know that Mark Harris and a couple others were aghast at how it failed to make the shortlist, but I expect that this clears the way for The Square to take it.Quoting number8 (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I don't know, have you seen Cocote, The Day After, Dear Etranger, Disappearance, Have a Nice Day, Laissez bronzer les cadavres, The Other Side of Hope, Ta peau si lisse, Teiichi: Battle for Supreme High, or Western?Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Whoa, I didn’t realize that came out. Very surprised by the snub.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
1. Florida ProjectQuoting Ezee E (view post)
2. Logan
3. Dunkirk
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Lady Bird
6. Ingrid Goes West
7. Annabelle: Creation
8. mother!
9. Personal Shopper
10. The Big Sick
Update 12/29
For now.
1. The Big Sick (M. Showalter)
2. Get Out (J. Peele)
3. Mother! (D. Aronofsky)
4. Dunkirk (C. Nolan)
5. Brigsby Bear (D. McCary)
6. Logan (J. Mangold)
7. Baby Driver (E. Wright)
8. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (R. Johnson)
9. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Y. Lanthimos)
10. Blade Runner 2049 (D. Villeneuve)
Plus 5 more.
[]
TOP TEN THAT I STILL WANT TO SEE:
1)Last Jedi
2)Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3)Call Me By Your Name
4)Baby Driver
5)The Beguiled
6)Logan Lucky
7)Atomic Blonde
8)Mudbound
9)Wind River
10)The Post
Adding in:
Molly's Game
All The Money In the World
BPM (although I don't know if that'll show up in Denver now)
I, Tonya
Premieres list (so far):Quoting baby doll (view post)
- Cocote (Nelson Carlos de los Santos Arias)
- The Florida Project (Sean Durkin)
- Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
- Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet / Bruno Forzani)
- Life and Nothing More (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
- The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
- Rose Gold (Sara Cwynar)
- Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal / Sheilah Wilson)
- Teiichi: Battle for Supreme High (Nagai Akira)
- Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
- Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino)
- mother! (Aronofsky)
- The Florida Project (Baker)
- Dunkirk (Nolan)
- Coco (Unkrich/Molina)
- Lady Bird (Gerwig)
- Get Out (Peele)
- The Last Jedi (Johnson)
- Good Time (Safdie/Safdie)
- Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve)
- Brigsby Bear (McCary)
Last edited by Henry Gale; 12-31-2017 at 04:37 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
updated & revised
1. Window Horses, or The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
2. The Death of Louis XIV
3. The Florida Project
4. The Lost City of Z
5. Call Me by Your Name
6. Logan
7. Get Out
8. Your Name.
9. mother!
10. The Salesman
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. A Ghost Story
3. Logan
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Dunkirk
6. Nocturama
7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
8. John Wick Chapter 2
9. The Lost City of Z
10. Lady Bird
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
RE: foreign films, Noctorama is highly regarded and is on Netflix now (I haven't seen it yet)...Raw and Okja (if that counts) are the only 2017 foreign language films I've seen.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6