1. mother!
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Big Sick
5. A Ghost Story
6. Lady Macbeth
7. Wonder Woman
8. Five Came Back
9. Good Time
10. It Comes at Night
1. mother!
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Big Sick
5. A Ghost Story
6. Lady Macbeth
7. Wonder Woman
8. Five Came Back
9. Good Time
10. It Comes at Night
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
1. The Lure
2. Suntan
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Florida Project
5. The Big Sick
6. The Square
7. Wind River
8. Detroit
9. Your Name
10. Get Out
HM: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Lady Bird, Wonder Woman, mother!, Phantom Thread
Hoping to see: Raw, Lady MacBeth, Thelma, The Post
Last edited by Spinal; 01-16-2018 at 04:56 AM.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Lady Bird
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Columbus
4. Personal Shopper
5. Raw
6. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
7. Wonder Woman
8. Ingrid Goes West
9. The Lego Batman Movie
10. The Lure
Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
1. Colossal
2. The Bad Batch
3. Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri
4. The Big Sick
5. Get Out
...
...
...
...
...
HM: mother!
I've been very lazy this year and haven't gone out of my way for anything. I still need to see "Dunkirk," "Your Name," "Raw," "Nocturama," and "The Florida Project," for instance.
1. Florida ProjectQuoting Ezee E (view post)
2. Logan
3. Dunkirk
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Lady Bird
6. Ingrid Goes West
7. Annabelle: Creation
8. mother!
9. Personal Shopper
10. The Big Sick
Update 12/29
- Get Out (Jordan Peele) ♦♦♦♦
- Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, UK/US/NL/FR) ♦♦♦♦
- Spielberg (Susan Lacy) ♦♦♦♦
- Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) ♦♦♦½
- Annabelle: Creation (David F. Sandberg) ♦♦♦½
- War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves) ♦♦♦½
- Logan (James Mangold) ♦♦♦
- Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi) ♦♦♦
- Split (M. Night Shyamalan) ♦♦♦
- The Fate of the Furious (F. Gary Gray) ♦♦♦
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. A Ghost Story
3. Logan
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Dunkirk
6. Nocturama
7. John Wick Chapter 2
8. mother!
9. The Lost City of Z
10. After the Storm
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Blade Runner 2049Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. The Disaster Artist
3. mother!
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. The Lost City of Z
6. Logan
7. Personal Shopper
8. The Big Sick
9. The Breadwinner
10. Ingrid Goes West
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
0. [Twin Peaks: The Return]
0. [Nathan For You: Finding Frances]
- mother! (Aronofsky)
- The Florida Project (Baker)
- Dunkirk (Nolan)
- Coco (Unkrich/Molina)
- Lady Bird (Gerwig)
- Get Out (Peele)
- Good Time (Safdie/Safdie)
- Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve)
- Brigsby Bear (McCary)
- The Shape of Water (Del Toro)
Last edited by Henry Gale; 12-12-2017 at 02:58 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Did you know that the stars of two of 2017's best movies once did a weird vampire movie together?
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
1. LoganQuoting TGM (view post)
2. 47 Meters Down
3. A Ghost Story
4. Power Rangers
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Detroit
7. Coco
8. Mother!
9. Megan Leavey
10. Personal Shopper
1. Get Out
2. Your Name
3. Wonder Woman
... I should see more movies.
I think I've seen you say that joke before?Quoting number8 (view post)
Lost City of Z or one other Pattinson movie?
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project) and John Malkovich (I Love You, Daddy)?Quoting number8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Hahaha, I would never say that of the latter film but well fucking played.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
More than one, actually! I think there was:Quoting number8 (view post)
Moonshine
The Moonshine Saga: New Fangled Skies
The Moonshine Saga: Nothin' But a V Fang
The Moonshine Saga: Morningtime (final chapter)
Coming up empty on imdb for some reason hmm
Last edited by Henry Gale; 12-12-2017 at 09:17 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
.............. What list is this?Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
*bloodcurdling scream*
*blackout*
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
[spoken backwards]Quoting Spinal (view post)
"Is it movie or is it tube?"
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
"When you get rep, you'll already have rep."Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Love
Logan
Twin Peaks: the Return
Blade Runner 2049
Like a lot
Dunkirk
The Beguiled
The Big Sick
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
Get Out
Mostly middlin'
War for the Planet of the Apes
Alien: Covenant
Okja
Wonder Woman
The Lego Batman Movie
Spider-Man Homecoming
Guardian of the Galaxy 2
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Updated to:
1. Dunkirk
2. Colossal
3. The Bad Batch
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri
5. The Big Sick
6. Get Out
...
...
...
...
...
HM: mother!
Watching Mother! and Dunkirk this week.
1.Get Out 2017
2a. Collosal
2b.The Lego Batman Movie 2017
3.Thor: Ragnarok 2017
4.Blade Runner 2049 2017
5.A Ghost Story 2017
6.Alien: Covenant 2017
7.Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017
8.Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 2017
9.King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 2017
10.The Void 2016
[]
Updated to:
1. Dunkirk
2. Raw
3. Suntan
4. Colossal
5. The Bad Batch
6. Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri
7. The Big Sick
8. Get Out
...
...
HM: mother!
Right?!Quoting Irish (view post)
I've been trying to tell people without going into plot details, but that there is a very relevant movie.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Huh. Huh.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I watched it months ago and liked its patience, but it seemed like an obvious trajectory that didn't offer much insight into his actions. I wonder if it would play more astutely with all this hanging in the air.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover