Phantom Thread finally comes to Denver next weekend.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Phantom Thread finally comes to Denver next weekend.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I saw only 46 movies in 2017. Ugh. I'm bad.
https://letterboxd.com/dukefrukem/list/2017/detail/
I saw and loved The Post but I am not making a new list for one film.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I feel like I finally have a respectable top 10 (I've only seen 23 films this year thus far. I can't believe I used to watch ~80 new releases a year at one point.)
1. Phantom Thread
2. Personal Shopper
3. The Ornithologist
4. Nocturama
5. Get Out
6. Lady Bird
7. A Ghost Story
8. Wormwood
9. Blade Runner 2049
10. Coco
HMs: Mudbound, The Lost City of Z
1. Blade Runner 2049Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. The Disaster Artist
3. mother!
4. Call Me By Your Name
5. Phantom Thread
6. The Lost City of Z
7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8. Logan
9. Personal Shopper
10. The Big Sick
[]
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 01-22-2018 at 04:11 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. Logan
5. The Florida Project
6. Blade Runner 2049
7. Dunkirk
8. Nocturama
9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
10. John Wick Chapter 2
Funny that last year I complained how mainstream cinema was pretty meh so my 2016 top 10 feels almost unrecognizably cinephile-ish to me (with even two docs), and now this year I currently have 4 sequels here.
Last edited by Peng; 01-27-2018 at 01:22 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Time has been kind to Okja's visual pleasures and allegory--and several of the Oscar films have been underwhelming for whatever reason.
Update time:
The Big Sick
Columbus
Get Out
Personal Shopper
Lady Bird
Mother!
Dunkirk
A Ghost Story
Okja
Blade Runner: 2049
[]
Last edited by dreamdead; 02-04-2018 at 07:36 PM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I saw more movies! Twice as many 2017s now!Quoting Sycophant (view post)
1. Get Out
2. The Meyerowitz Stories
3. The Last Jedi
4. Your Name
5. The Big Sick
6. Wonder Woman
Meanwhile, I've finally seen enough 2016 movies to make a reasonably good top ten list for that year.
Update:
1. Twin Peaks: The Return
2. Phantom Thread
3. Personal Shopper
4. Good Time
5. The Ornithologist
6. Nocturama
7. Get Out
8. Lady Bird
9. Call Me By Your Name
10. Wormwood
HMs: A Ghost Story, Mudbound, The Lost City of Z, Blade Runner 2049, Coco[/QUOTE]
1. The Shape Of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Theater)
2. Mother! (Darren Aronofsky, Theater)
3. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, Theater)
4. Get Out (Jordan Peele, Theater)
5. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, Theater)
6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, Theater)
7. John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, Theater)
8. Logan (James Mangold, Theater)
9. It (Andres Muschietti, Theater)
10. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson, Theater)
Not sure if I will get to all of the Best Picture nominees. Or to some others I need to view (Detroit being one major one I missed in theaters). Also its kind of a three way tie at the top between 1-3.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Probably final now, barred some rewatches:
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. The Work
5. Logan
6. The Florida Project
7. Blade Runner 2049
8. Dunkirk
9. Nocturama
10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Lady Bird
2. Get Out
3. The Meyerowitz Stories
4. The Last Jedi
5. After the Storm
6. Baby Driver
7. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
8. Your Name
9. The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl
10. Wonder Woman
I've finally seen enough movies to have seen 2017s movies and have them not be on the list! (those movies are The Big Sick, which I liked a lot--2017 is pretty good so far--and The Shape of Water, which isn't terrible but was frustrating despite and because of its beauty).
Also, I know Your Name is a 2016 Japan release and had a one-week run in LA in 2016, but it was released in 2017 in the US when people could actually see it, so I'm including it. After the Storm is a 2017 US release, too. The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl may never be released in the US, so I'm counting this 2017 Japanese movie for 2017, too.
Last edited by Sycophant; 02-18-2018 at 03:43 PM.
1. The Shape Of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Theater)
2. Mother! (Darren Aronofsky, Theater)
3. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, Theater)
4. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Theater)
5. Get Out (Jordan Peele, Theater)
6. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, Theater)
7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, Theater)
8. The Post (Steven Spielberg, Theater)
9. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, Theater)
10. John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, Theater)
I saw and really dug The Florida Project, but it did not crack my list. Call Me was truly something else. I regret missing out on Lady Bird. Sacred Deer and Detroit are still two others I need to see. And The Big Sick, which I keep forgetting about. And a couple others, too, I guess. This will be the first Oscars where I will have not seen any of the Best Animated nominees.
Last edited by MadMan; 03-02-2018 at 05:53 PM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Only posting this because of two major changes: 1) I got to see Lady Bird thanks to AMC Theaters. 2) The more I think about Phantom Thread, the more I am unsure if I even liked it. Can you rate a film highly while admitting it left you cold?
1. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, Theater)
2. The Shape Of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Theater)
3. Mother! (Darren Aronofsky, Theater)
4. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, Theater)
5. Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Theater)
6. Get Out (Jordan Peele, Theater)
7. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, Theater)
8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, Theater)
9. The Post (Steven Spielberg, Theater)
10. John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, Theater)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
You can, but only if you are trying to confuse people.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I often excel at that.Quoting Spinal (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Window Horses, or The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
2. The Death of Louis XIV
3. The Florida Project
4. The Lost City of Z
5. Call Me by Your Name
6. Nocturama
7. Logan
8. Get Out
9. Your Name.
10. mother!
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *