Let's do this thing. Year's almost a third over.
Let's do this thing. Year's almost a third over.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Spicy
The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
Harmonium (Fukada Koji)
Hermia & Helena (MatĂ*as Piñeiro)
The Ornithologist (JoĂŁo Pedro Rodrigues)
Taipei Story (Edward Yang)
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)
Warm
After the Storm (Koreeda Hirokazu)
Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
I Am Another You (Wang Nanfu)
Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
The Killing of the Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
La Mort de Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
Mild
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo)
A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
Good Time (Benny and Josh Safdie)
Icaros: A Vision (Leonor Caraballo / Matteo Norzi)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Lovers (Azazel Jacobs)
mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
The Square (Ruben Ă–stlund)
Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Your Name. (Shinkai Makoto)
Cool
Félicité (Alain Gomis)
Murder on the Orient Express (Kenneth Branagh)
Ta'ang (Wang Bing)
Frozen
By the Time it Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)
Inedible
Frantz (François Ozon)
Last edited by baby doll; 12-22-2017 at 03:13 AM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Personal Shopper
2. Logan
3. Raw
4. T2: Trainspotting
5. John Wick Chapter Two
6. Kedi
7. The Lego Batman Movie
8. Split
9. Colossal
10. Power Rangers
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I suppose...
1. Logan
2. Power Rangers
3. Personal Shopper
4. T2 Trainspotting
5. Kong: Skull Island
1. Get Out
2. Song to Song
3. Logan
4. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
5. T2 Trainspotting
6. Kong: Skull Island
7. The Salesman
8. Bright Lights
9. Life
10. Ghost in the Shell
Last edited by Lazlo; 04-21-2017 at 06:45 PM.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Are we really counting your name. as a 2017 release even though it had Oscar-qualifying runs last year?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Didn't realize it had had one but looking at IMDB you're right. Adjusting list.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I was personally counting it as 2016. Saw it appear on a number of end of year lists from last year, so it feels odd to count it for this year. *shrug*Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I guess it only matters if someone is tallying this for something.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Logan
Get Out was good too.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Logan and Personal Shopper.
1. Window Horses, or The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
2. The Death of Louis XIV
3. Logan
4. Get Out
5. Personal Shopper
6. Obit
7. The Salesman
8. Song to Song
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
I'm going to list every single 2017 release I've seen.
1. Logan
11. Underworld: Blood Wars
I haven't seen many 2017 films.
I'm going by Mike D'Angelo's list of NYC releases.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I already feel that this'll be one of those great little movies that I will forget exists. Dammit.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Personal Shopper
2. Logan
3. Raw
4. T2: Trainspotting
5. Bomb City
6. John Wick Chapter Two
7. Kedi
8. Score: A Film Music Documentary
9. The Lego Batman Movie
10. Split
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Window Horses, or The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
2. The Death of Louis XIV
3. The Lost City of Z
4. Logan
5. Get Out
6. Your Name.
7. Personal Shopper
8. Obit
9. The Salesman
10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Logan
2. John Wick Chapter 2
3. After the Storm
4. Your Name
5. The Lego Batman Movie
6. Get Out
7. Graduation
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
9. Bad Genius (Thai film)
10. The Girl with All the Gifts
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I had the opportunity to see this at the Nashville Film Festival last month and really regret passing on it, especially after it won the Audience Award in the Animated Feature Competition. I hope it gets some kind of distribution.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 05-28-2017 at 06:02 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
About halfway into the year...
1. Logan
2. Power Rangers
3. Colossal
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
5. Personal Shopper
Slack Bay
After the Storm
Raw
Harmonium
Dawson City: Frozen Time
The Ornithologist
Song to Song
The Salesman
Alien: Covenant
Personal Shopper
Last edited by origami_mustache; 07-21-2017 at 03:09 AM.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
The arthouse theater I frequent is getting this really soon. It looks like the result of a Monty Python sketch directed by Salvador Dali. Needless to say, I'm excited.Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. The Lost City of Z
2. Get Out
3. Alien: Covenant
4. Logan
5. Wonder Woman
6. Raw
Das it mane.
I'm going to attempt to see Baby Driver, The Beguiled, War for the Planet of the Apes, and Dunkirk over the next few weeks, so we'll see how that goes.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. Raw
2. Wonder Woman
3. Personal Shopper
4. Your Name
5. The Lego Batman Movie
6. Girls Trip
7. Logan
8. The Lost City of Z
9. A Cure for Wellness
10. The Beguiled
Last edited by Mal; 07-23-2017 at 12:41 PM.