I was confused by American Assassin possibly being American Made, and you throw Hitman's Bodyguard in the mix?? WHAT IS HAPPENING
I think you guys are just making up movies now.
All of these movies missed my radar.
I was confused by American Assassin possibly being American Made, and you throw Hitman's Bodyguard in the mix?? WHAT IS HAPPENING
I think you guys are just making up movies now.
All of these movies missed my radar.
Last edited by Skitch; 03-22-2017 at 12:28 PM.
You bastard....Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
LEAGUE B
[]
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 03-22-2017 at 01:28 PM.
Kingsman already taken.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Oh whoops. One second.
Updated.
Good eye trans.
LEAGUE B
[]
I need an animated movie to diversify my portfolio, so this is it.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Very well could be. But I'll take a chance on the counter-programming to the depressing as all hell looking Dunkirk, especially in July.Quoting Spinal (view post)
LEAGUE B
[]
I was determined to get one of the Stephen King movies (not really sure why), so I'm gonna hope for a lot of nostalgia from a lot of people. And I heard people were passing out at the trailer or something weird like that.
That was next up for me, but I wasn't really counting on it being around 6 picks from now.....
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I wasn't planning on taking it quite this soon, but looking at whats left on my board, its getting thin real quick.
I just know that Ivan is going to take my next pick. I swear I just know it.
LEAGUE A
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
LEAGUE B:
Can't figure out if The House or Rough Night will do better, so I'm going with the film with the earlier release date to offer palatable comedy to the public. Cause that's a logical reason.
Count me among those expecting a Valerian bomb.
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Did I?Quoting Skitch (view post)
LEAGUE B
[]
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 03-22-2017 at 04:13 PM. Reason: To include all the picks from past rounds.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
]LEAGUE A
[]
LEAGUE A
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I completely forgot about the Bigelow movie. Nice pick.
Granite Mountain
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Dreamdead did. Good counter-programming for that weekend. Friday night for the kids, Saturday for the adults.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Damn, I was looking at grabbing that Kathryn Bigelow movie next. Alas...
LEAGUE A
[]
LEAGUE B:
I'll go with the Bigelow since ID took the Annabelle sequel from me.
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
LEAGUE B:
[]
I don't like this pick, but I haven't taken an animated film yet, and I don't like that either.
LEAGUE B:
[]
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
LEAGUE A
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford