I can. Gimme a sec
I can. Gimme a sec
LEAGUE A
[]
With the 13th pick in the draft, Ezee E selects BAYWATCH.
Spinal is up.
Well, that was not one of the two movies I had in mind. You guys are keeping me guessing.
LEAGUE A
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yep, I was planning on Baywatch or Apes if those animated movies got picked.
Though I didn't realize Apes did so much... Doh.
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Cars 3
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Yeah, being pick 4 and 5 looks to be the spot to have this round.
I assume this is what you were thinking of Spinal?
LEAGUE A
[][/QUOTE]
Yeah, that was the one. Now it gets hard.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Well, I'm curious to see where you guys go from here. I had a really hard time with this one.
LEAGUE A
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
LEAGUE A
[][/QUOTE]
Good pick. Didn't realize that was Dreamworks.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Alright, I drafted this last time, only for it to get bumped. So let's see how it fares this time around...
LEAGUE A
[]
LOL. I thought about snagging Pirates 5: Johnny Depp Pays Off His Mortgage, but Cars 3 is more likely to cap in my opinion.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Also, as someone who grew up with the books, I'm excited for Captain Underpants.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
GROUP B
Not fully confident that original film Nolan will clear 200 million, but this seems like the kind of thing my dad would go see, so...
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
]GROUP B
[]
GROUP B
[]
I know I should probably go for Transformers 5, but I don't want to be copying Spinal's picks....
Last edited by transmogrifier; 03-21-2017 at 03:35 AM. Reason: I changed my pick! Buyer's remorse.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, I wasn't even aware this was still a thing, but I grew up on them too, so I'm certainly interested to see what they've got with this film all these years later.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
LEAGUE A
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
GROUP B
[]
Taking a chance going with an R-rated movie in the 3rd round. I dont trust Smurfs 3 since the second movie only did $70 mil domestic. And I dont trust Tom Cruise (even though I'm dying to see him in the Mummy) and I dont trust a remake of a TV Show. Prometheus earned $120 domestic. I'd be happy with that in round 3.
GROUP B
[]
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
GROUP B
[]
I'll bet on Cruise I guess.
LEAGUE A
[]
Ezee E autodrafts The Emoji Movie.
Oh, thank goodness. I didn't want to have to do it.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***