This has been corrected, thank you sir!Quoting Spinal (view post)
I encourage everyone to verify their numbers (and please look for my mistakes!).
This has been corrected, thank you sir!Quoting Spinal (view post)
I encourage everyone to verify their numbers (and please look for my mistakes!).
You win some, you lose some lolQuoting Spinal (view post)
What I learned: avoid R-rated comedies
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I learned that the first time we did this thing.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
They have to get good reviews to even stand a chance. The House, Baywatch, and Snatched all whiffed quality-wise, and that was that. I was betting on them actually being... I don't know, decent? Silly me.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The House was Rated R?
Yep...
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I have the same rule with R-rated comedies as unproven non-Pixar animated kids movies: one of each is a sleeper hit every year. Its okay to pick them, but don't bank on them.
This has been a super abnormal summer for R-rated comedies, though. Both in them getting noticeably worse reviews than usual and instantly failing to connect at the box office. Baywatch, Snatched, The House, and Rough Night (the most well-received of them), all fall into this category.
The only breakout, both critically and commercially, has unexpectedly been Girls Trip, and on a smaller scale, The Big Sick. Also, Baby Driver isn't really a comedy, but considering it was somewhat marketed as one while having Edgar Wright's name on it, it should be noted it's a pretty massive success.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Rough Night was hilarious. Not sure why the reviews were so bad.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Every year its a different wave.
This past weekend was the worst at the box office in 15 years.
This upcoming weekend will probably be even worse, as there are no wide releases scheduled, even though it's a holiday weekend.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Here is the updated leaderboard (number of films left in brackets):Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
1. Spinal - 62.00 (4)
2. dreamdead - 61.50 (1)
3. transmogrifier - 60.14 (2)
4. Lazlo - 57.86 (2)
5. Winston - 52.13 (1)
6. Ezee - 47.86 (2)
7. Duke - 47.67 (3)
8. Ivan - 43.13 (1)
9. Skitch - 41.88 (1)
10. TGM - 38.50 (1)
I was wrong about dreamdead - Wish Upon and The Dark Tower more than cancelled out Dunkirk and Detroit.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 08-29-2017 at 12:27 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
This season is winding down. Shall we prepare for the next? I'm happy to run the next season unless someone else was eager to do it. Who's in for next season? Answer by Sept. 12th at 5:00pm PST.
EDIT:
In for next season:
Everyone
Last edited by Spinal; 09-07-2017 at 04:22 PM.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
One more thing. Animal Crackers was supposed to get released on Sept. 1st and it doesn't look like that happened. It looks like this has been bumped. Anyone else have better info?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I look into Animal Crackers. In for next season. I'll be updating league today.
In.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Of course I'm in.
Update!
Short version:
Animal Crackers has been pushed back indefinitely. Duke you have one week to pick a replacement or select round average.
League A
Lazlo $612,608,977
TGM $468,916,349
Ezee E $679,996,055
Spinal $494,773,364
Winston $616,524,200
League B
Dukefrukem $528,508,771
transmogrifier $562,042,003
Skitch $601,080,234
dreamdead $537,836,882
Ivan Drago $616,053,408
Is the round avg divided by 4 or 5?
If 4, I'll take the round avg.
I would say 4? Wouldn't be fair to add a zero score in there.
C'mon, Kingsman....
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm with you on this one.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
You in for next season, Ivan?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
In.