Haven't followed the news about this film closely so I was surprised to see Ansel Elgort is the lead (and that the title is so literal).
Haven't followed the news about this film closely so I was surprised to see Ansel Elgort is the lead (and that the title is so literal).
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The title and the character are likely a passing reference to the Simon & Garfunkel song "Baby Driver":
My daddy was the family bassman
My mamma was an engineer
And I was born one dark gray morn
With music coming in my ears
In my ears
They call me Baby Driver
And once upon a pair of wheels
Hit the road and I'm gone
What's my number
I wonder how your engines feel
Ba ba ba ba
Scoot down the road
What's my number
I wonder how your engines feel
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eeqUUNHwAl8
Anyway movie will probably have a nice surfeit of Wrightisms (smash cut!) but I'm a little surprised the trailer presents a generic story. This is muscle car thriller stuff from the 70s (I mean, bank robbery, really?)
(and how will refn/wright fanboys reconcile their unabashed love of drive against baby?)
Looks amazingly generic. No-one would be excited for this based on this trailer if it didn't have Edgar Wright's name at the end.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
International version is better, but still doesn't seem to be offering anything new. Getting good reviews out of SXSW though, so what do I know?
Though this from the Hollywood Reporter is not the selling point it is meant to be: "Gone in 60 Seconds for the La La Land crowd"
Last edited by transmogrifier; 03-12-2017 at 08:37 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
That looks like a cool and exciting movie. Love how Baby deals with the 'truck blocking alleyway and therefore interfering with getaway' cliché.
But really, we're long overdue some pretty kickass car chases. This one looks to deliver that...the old fashioned way.
edit: Well, this is the only quote so far on RT.
Last edited by Morris Schæffer; 03-12-2017 at 09:08 AM.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
May be generic, but with Wright beyond the wheel (cough) this is ripe for his style. Looks great.
My thoughts exactly.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
That being said.
My ass is in the seat.
This feels more like Smokin Aces from someone like Carnahan that Scott Pilgrim.
Although that shot of the car getting through the alley is fantastic.
I mean, screw trailers. I've liked (Scott Pilgrim) or loved (the Cornettos) everything this man has written and/or directed.
Scott Pilgrim was the best film that year.
...I can't get behind that in a year with The Social Network, Exit Through the Gift Shop and MacGruber (pray for me), but I respect it. There's a lot of great stuff happening in Scott Pilgrim.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Both excellent, but I'd give the rewatchability factor to Pilgrim.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
WHAT. lol. I haven't braved that one.
It's crazily uneven, but there are scenes in that film that made me laugh harder than I've ever laughed in a theater.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Then again, the Vegan and sitcom segments in Scott Pilgrim are pretty damn hilarious too.
That scene where he dives out the window may be the loudest LOL moment for me in a theater in my entire life. The brash-ness of it caught me so off guard, I was literally embarrassed at my inability to contain myself in public.
This got bumped up and now opens June 28th in North America.
For those (like me) who watched the trailer over and over again for a good week (the domestic one, anyway.. the international one is very solid but way less kinetic or exciting to me), this is just about the best news.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Still a terrible bloody title.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
So when the first trailer came out, I asked someone if she's seen or heard anything about Baby Driver, and her response was, "Is that the driver for Boss Baby?"Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Missed out on a screening for this last night..
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
It's nice to have these nitpicks now before seeing it so that we can hopefully just gush after it.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)