That's too succulent a headline not to turn into a thread title.
http://uproxx.com/movies/unbreakable...ght-shyamalan/
Beware: The article has Split spoilers!!
That's too succulent a headline not to turn into a thread title.
http://uproxx.com/movies/unbreakable...ght-shyamalan/
Beware: The article has Split spoilers!!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The movie everyone has been waiting for.
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
My big concern with this is that a sequel will necessarily up the trope-ness of the original without matching its slow-simmer naturalism and plausibility. The origin story might be the only kind of superhero story that can function like Unbreakable did, more as a subdued supernatural drama like The Dead Zone than Iron Man or even Chronicle.
But I'd love to be proven wrong, and upswing Shyamalan might have the moxie to pull it off.
To those who have seen a Split...
[]
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I mean...Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[]
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Haha. I get it now!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Shyamalan is officially making a sequel to Unbreakable.
please don't suck please don't suck please don't suck please don't suck please don't suck please don't suck
Blumhouse.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
(And I say that as someone who's enjoyed more of their movies than most.)
I liked The Visit and Split and think Shyamalan's on the right groove. Don't know if he's on the right groove to hit the specific rhythm for more Unbreakable, but there's actual cause for optimism (in my case).Quoting Irish (view post)
Oh, sure, he says this now. How do I know that this isn't going to turn out to be a stealth-sequel to Lady in the Water?Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Shyamalanaverse: when David Dunn can't handle water, you need a water nymph to balance the scales.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Glass?! Who gives a shit about glass?!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
There it is.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
So she's like the Aquaman of this series?Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Sure.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I can dig on Shyamalan, but I dunno about Blumhouse. Most of their stuff looks like shit and they care more about moving product than making movies. That's where most of my reticence comes from. The more memorable aspects of "Unbreakable," for me, were its look and its scope. Blumhouse specializes in single location thrillers with miniscule budgets. That was a novelty 10 years ago, or whenever, but these days it grates.
Beyond that, I'm disappointed in filmmakers who jump on the sequel track. It's so boring.
I get this, but I don't mind, mostly because I'm so effing tired of major studios overemphasizing tentpoles and gutting mid-tier productions. Blumhouse films might come off "samey," which is fair (they keep trying and failing to really branch out of limited-location horror/thrillers), but I respect any house (STX is another) where they do the old-fashioned method of spreading costs around and trusting that some will cross over and hit it big.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 04-26-2017 at 06:31 PM.
They once spent $50MM, the highest amount they ever spent on a movie, to put The Rock in a fairy outfit. So they're good guys.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Nailed it.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
January 18, 2019, Willis and Jackson both back (of course)--Titled: Glass.
Edit: Oh wow I'm late.
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 04-26-2017 at 09:03 PM.
Soon to reboot Firestarter now.Quoting Irish (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa