I really liked 20th Century Women and am a little bummed about Annette Bening not getting a nomination, but also I don't really care and don't think I can bring myself to watch La La Land.
I really liked 20th Century Women and am a little bummed about Annette Bening not getting a nomination, but also I don't really care and don't think I can bring myself to watch La La Land.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Went to see the live action shorts last night. One of them, "Silent Nights," is one of the worst things I've ever seen. I was gagging throughout. Every year there's always one issue driven short that's wildly tone deaf as it's trying to lecture people, but this one is just particularly awful.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Yeah, Indiewire is predicting that one as the frontrunner, but it's melodramatic as hell.Quoting number8 (view post)
My favorites were Enemies Within and Timecode, with The Woman and the TGV not far behind it.
EDIT: I keep going back and forth on the last two.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 02-20-2017 at 05:16 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I thought The Woman and the TGV was bad. Haven't seen any of the others yet.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I'm definitely rooting for Timecode. Enemies Within is very well done and superbly acted, but hits all the expected notes, both in messaging and structure. If you've seen a few of that type of interrogation-based two-man plays, it follows the typical trajectory of that Sidney Lumet style winner-loser reversals all the way to the end.
Timecode is delightfully weird and joyous not just in premise, but also in how it escalates and leaves off. Love the final line.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Here are my choices so far.
[]
La La Land winning only 5 awards would be the biggest Oscar surprise ever.
I expect it to win a minimum of eight. BUT I do predict Moonlight to win Best Picture because of the whole "ranked" approach.
Awful lighting in La La Land? Wut? o.O
With each passing year, I care less and less about these things. It's awesome.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yup. The opening scene especially, as great as it was on a choreography level, had terrible lighting. I guess that's what you get when you use natural sunlight. But one minute, everyone has shadows on their faces, the camera spins around, and everything is bright. It's obnoxious.Quoting TGM (view post)
Also, the film flipflops back and forth between Singing in the Rain tones and In Follows tones. It's bizarre. Sometimes it looks like a horror movie (the entire scene and song where Emma Stone's friends are convincing her to go out and party and their dancing in the street and shit).
[]
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 02-21-2017 at 02:06 AM.
I think the Costume nom is the oddest one. The actresses are all wearing different colored modern dresses. NOMINATION.
Meanwhile movies with heavy details in their costumes like Rogue One, Silence, Hacksaw Ridge... Overlooked.
No need to fight. I think we can all agree that La La Land is not a good movie and doesn't deserve to win anything.
Relevant.
If you hear a long, plaintive wail during the ceremony, that will be me as Eric Heisserer wins Best Fucking Adapted for Arrival.
(Otherwise, it looks more and more likely that La La Land will win everything else.)
Personally, I think Arrival is probably the least likely to win that category. I could make a case for any of the others, but I have a hard time imagining a scenario in which that one wins.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Arrival won the WGA for Adapted.
Plus, there's the Irish Rule for the Oscars: Any movie that (1) I don't like and (2) is nominated for a writing award will (3) undoubtably win its category.
This has happened so often over the last 10 years that I'm convinced it's God's little way of fucking with me.
Did it really?! Well there you go. There's the case for it.Quoting Irish (view post)
I'm thinking Lion as a dark horse, as it's not just writers voting and the Academy tends to favor straightforward, heart-tugging emotion.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
PICTURE - Moonlight
*La La Land takedown has been running since December. It works with the ranked system.
DIRECTOR - Damian Chazelle
*With that, La La Land cleans up in nearly everything else since it's a normal ballot after that.
ACTOR - Denzel Washington
ACTRESS - Emma Stone
SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dev Patel
SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis
*Supporting noms that are actually leads take the win.
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Manchester by the Sea
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Moonlight
COSTUME DESIGN - Jackie
SOUND MIXING - Hacksaw Ridge
MAKEUP - Star Trek: Beyond
VISUAL EFFECTS - The Jungle Book
EDITING - La La Land
PRODUCTION DESIGN - La La Land
SOUND EDITING - La La Land
SONG - "City of Stars" La La Land
SCORE - La La Land
CINEMATOGRAPHY - La La Land
ANIMATED - Kubo and the Two Strings
FOREIGN FILM - The Salesman
DOCUMENTARY - OJ Simpson: Made in America
SHORT DOC -
SHORT FILM -
SHORT ANIMATED -
I'll edit with shorts soon.
If my predictions pan out, this will be a BORING show.
La La Land sweeps all except Best Actor.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Between Kimmel, Trump speeches, patting themselves on the back for increased diversity and the inevitable La La Land sweep, I'm not sure this one will be much fun.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Trump speeches are going to make this horrible I think.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Curious what Kimmel will do. Hopefully there's at least a good filmed bit at the beginning and one solid Damon joke.
I forgot Kimmel was doing this. Ugh. At least it's not Fallon.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Speeches in SGA awards are pretty good, but I can see adjusting from an all-actors award show to Oscar being not as fiery or entertainingly enthusiastic.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5