I have totally given up on Z-grade exploitation/so-bad-they're-good cult movies because I find watching them a total chore.
I have totally given up on Z-grade exploitation/so-bad-they're-good cult movies because I find watching them a total chore.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The things you do for a podcast.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Skitch suffers so that we may all benefitQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Its Troma so surely its full of gore and nudity, right??
Wrong.
1. Midnight Run (1988)
2. Broadcast News (1987)
3. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
5. One Hour With You (1932)
6. My Mother and Her Guest (1961)
7. You Only Live Once (1937)
8. Sisters (1973)
9. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
10. War Horse (2011)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
3. OJ: Made In America (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
5. Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel, 1975)
6. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
7. Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, 2017)
8. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
9. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
10. your name. (Makoto Shinkai, 2016)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
2. Distance (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2001)
3. Window Horses (Ann Marie Fleming, 2016)
4. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
5. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
6. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
7. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
8. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
9. You Take Care Now (Ann Marie Fleming, 1989)
10. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
I was floored by Distance, and I'd love to hear from anybody else who has seen it re: the ending, and the events surrounding Atsushi. There's a lot to unpack there, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it (or even how to interpret it, really). Regardless, I wish Koreeda was still making movies like this. After Life and Distance is an incredible one-two punch.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- Split (M. Night Shyammy, 2017)
- On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter Hunt, 1969)
- The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, 1941)
- Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955)
[]
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 05-08-2017 at 09:36 PM.
- Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim, 1919)
- Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1933)
- Morning's Tree-Lined Street (Naruse Mikio, 1936)
- Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger, 1954)
- Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1954)
- Death by Hanging (Oshima Nagisa, 1968)
- Minnie and Moskowitz (John Cassavetes, 1971)
- Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó, 1974)
- Too Early / Too Late (Danièle Huillet / Jean-Marie Straub, 1982)
- Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013) *****
2. OJ: Made In America (2016) *****
3. The Great Dictator (1940) *****
4. Born on the Fourth of July (1989) ****
5. Underground (1995) ****
6. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
7. Jackie (2016) ****
8. Paterson (2016) ****
9. Scenes from a Marriage (1973) ****
10. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ****
[]
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 05-08-2017 at 11:56 PM.
1. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
2. Distance (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2001)
3. Window Horses (Ann Marie Fleming, 2016)
4. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
5. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
6. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
7. Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1971)
8. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
9. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
10. You Take Care Now (Ann Marie Fleming, 1989)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
2. Distance (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2001)
3. Window Horses (Ann Marie Fleming, 2016)
4. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
5. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
6. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
7. The Lost City of Z (James Gray, 2016)
8. Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1971)
9. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
10. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Wild At Heart (David Lynch, 1990)
2. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)
3. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
4. OJ: Made In America (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
6. Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel, 1975)
7. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
8. Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, 2017)
9. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
10. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Manchester by the Sea
2. Logan
3. Sing Street
4. Dark Days
5. Hell or High Water
6. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
7. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Searching for Sugar Man
10. American Honey
HMs: Birth, Life Itself, Silence, La La Land, Lilya 4-Ever, Doctor Strange
Most pleasant surprise: The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Biggest disappointment: Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Worst: Love Actually, Chi-Raq
Last edited by Melville; 05-15-2017 at 09:37 PM.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1. Midnight Run (1988)
2. Broadcast News (1987)
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
4. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
5. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
6. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
7. One Hour With You (1932)
8. My Mother and Her Guest (1961)
9. You Only Live Once (1937)
10. Sisters (1973)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
- Old and New (Grigori Aleksandrov / Sergei Eisenstein, 1929)
- Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1933)
- Morning's Tree-Lined Street (Naruse Mikio, 1936)
- Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger, 1954)
- Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1954)
- Death by Hanging (Oshima Nagisa, 1968)
- Minnie and Moskowitz (John Cassavetes, 1971)
- Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó, 1974)
- Too Early / Too Late (Danièle Huillet / Jean-Marie Straub, 1982)
- Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
- Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003)
- Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- Split (M. Night Shyammy, 2017)
- House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou, 2004)
[]
I've actually liked most of these, which has been a fun development for the year.
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 06-18-2017 at 04:41 AM.
1. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme, 1991)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Wild At Heart (David Lynch, 1990)
3. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)
4. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
5. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
6. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
7. The Straight Story (David Lynch, 1999)
8. Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel, 1975)
9. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
10. Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, 2017)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- The Bad Sleep Well (1960) ****
- The Ghost Writer (2010) ****
- Stalag 17 (1953) ****
- Harakiri (1962) ****
- The Innocents (1961) ****
- Make Way for Tomorrow (1937) ****
- Inherent Vice (2014) ****
- The Super Cops (1974) ****
- Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) ****
- Gremlins (1984) ****
The worst is still Edmond. 2nd worst is now Hot Tub Time Machine 2.
1. Midnight Run (1988)
2. Broadcast News (1987)
3. The Merry Widow (1934)
4. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
5. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
6. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
7. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
8. Hatari! (1962)
9. One Hour With You (1932)
10. My Mother and Her Guest (1961)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Logan (2017) - 74
4. A Monster Calls (2016) - 73
5. Performance (1970) - 73
6. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
7. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
8. Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 72
9. The Girl with all the Gifts (2016) - 71
10. Get Out (2017) - 71
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Logan (2017)Quoting Skitch (view post)
2. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
3. Wonder Woman (2017)
4. The Greasy Strangler (2016)
5. Midnight Special (2016)
6. The Place Beyond The Pines (2012)
7. Jodorowsky's Dune (2013)
8. The Seven Five (2017)
9. Halo Legends (2010)
10. Nintendo Quest (2015)
[]
Worst: The Disappointments Room (2016)
Wasn't the title a dead giveaway?Quoting Skitch (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
2. The White Balloon (Jafar Panahi, 1995)
3. Distance (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2001)
4. Window Horses (Ann Marie Fleming, 2016)
5. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
6. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
7. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
8. The Lost City of Z (James Gray, 2016)
9. Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1947)
10. Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1971)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Updated for Wonder Woman and Bridge of Spies and Smiles of a Summer Night.
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
- Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003)
- Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman, 1955)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- Split (M. Night Shyammy, 2017)
[]
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 06-27-2017 at 03:46 PM.