1. Walkabout (1971) - 75
2. Performance (1970) - 73
1. Walkabout (1971) - 75
2. Performance (1970) - 73
Last edited by transmogrifier; 01-04-2017 at 05:06 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Heck yeah, let's get this show on the road.
1. Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
2. Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
After 20 films:
- Gremlins (1984) ****
- Bad Timing (1980) ***
- D.O.A. (1950) ***
- 5 Fingers (1952) ***
- Sing Street (2016) ***
- The Strange Woman (1946) **
- Captain America: Civil War (2016) **
- A Bigger Splash (2015) **
- I Confess (1953) **
- The Damned United (2009) **
Last edited by Mr. McGibblets; 01-27-2017 at 12:07 PM.
Haha. This movie sucks so bad.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)It plays like it's written and directed by an angry 13-year old boy who thinks he just figured out the secret to life.Quoting Winston* (view post)
100!:
- The Bad Sleep Well (1960) ****
- The Super Cops (1974) ****
- Harakiri (1962) ****
- The Innocents (1961) ****
- Make Way for Tomorrow (1937) ****
- Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) ****
- Gremlins (1984) ****
- The Informant (2009) ****
- Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould (1993) ****
- Night of the Comet (1984) ***
The worst is still Edmond. 2nd worst is The Overnight (2015).
Last edited by Mr. McGibblets; 03-31-2017 at 07:04 PM.
- The Bad Sleep Well (1960) ****
- The Ghost Writer (2010) ****
- Stalag 17 (1953) ****
- Harakiri (1962) ****
- The Innocents (1961) ****
- Make Way for Tomorrow (1937) ****
- Inherent Vice (2014) ****
- The Super Cops (1974) ****
- Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) ****
- Gremlins (1984) ****
The worst is still Edmond. 2nd worst is now Hot Tub Time Machine 2.
1. Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
2. Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
3. Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
1. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
2. Fences
3. A Monster Calls
4. Showgirls
5. Assassin's Creed
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
3. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
4. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2017)
5. Blue Jay (Alexandre Lehmann, 2016)
6. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016)
7. Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016)
8. A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona, 2016)
9. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
10. Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven, 1995)
[]
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 01-23-2017 at 12:52 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
3. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
4. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
5. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2017)
6. Blue Jay (Alexandre Lehmann, 2016)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016)
8. Moana (Musker/Clements, 2016)
9. Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016)
10. Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, 2016)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
And I sorta liked Edmond. It's the least of Gordon's unofficial "urban nightmare" trilogy (with Stuck at the top and King of the Ants in the middle), that's for sure.
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Game Change (Jay Roach, 2012)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Game Change (Jay Roach, 2012)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
Holy shit, Das Boot.
Seriously.
1. War Dogs hehe
1. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
2. Krisha (2016) ****
3. L'Eclisse (1962) ***
1. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
2. Searching for Sugar Man
3. Birth
Worst: Love Actually. So, so bad. False and twee and terrible in every way.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1. Sing Street
2. Dark Days
3. Hell or High Water
4. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
5. Searching for Sugar Man
6. Birth
7. Life Itself
8. La La Land
9. Silence
10. Lilya 4-Ever
Worst: Love Actually.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Quoting Melville (view post)
1. Logan
2. Hell or High Water
1. The Greasy Strangler (2016)
2. Wizard Mode (2016)
3. Welcome to the Punch (2013)
4. Justice League: Dark (2017)
5. War Dogs (2016)
6. Hell or High Water (2016)
7. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
8. The Maze Runner (2014)
9. I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016)
10. In Order of Disappearance (2014)
Worst: Getaway (2013)
1. Logan (2017)Quoting Skitch (view post)
2. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
3. The Greasy Strangler (2016)
4. Midnight Special (2016)
5. Wizard Mode (2016)
6. Welcome to the Punch (2013)
7. Justice League: Dark (2017)
8. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore (2017)
9. Kill Command (2016)
10. War Dogs (2016)
[]
Worst: A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
4. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
2. Fences
3. Assassin's Creed
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
4. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
5. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM