1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Logan (2017) - 74
4. Performance (1970) - 73
5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
6. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
7. Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 72
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Logan (2017) - 74
4. Performance (1970) - 73
5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
6. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
7. Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Quoting Melville (view post)
1. Logan
2. Hell or High Water
1. The Greasy Strangler (2016)
2. Wizard Mode (2016)
3. Welcome to the Punch (2013)
4. Justice League: Dark (2017)
5. War Dogs (2016)
6. Hell or High Water (2016)
7. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
8. The Maze Runner (2014)
9. I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016)
10. In Order of Disappearance (2014)
Worst: Getaway (2013)
1. Don't Breathe
2. Deadpool
3. Everybody Wants Some
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Logan (2017) - 74
4. A Monster Calls (2016) - 73
5. Performance (1970) - 73
6. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
7. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
8. Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Arrival
2. 13th
3. O.J.: Made in America
4. Get Out
5. Into the Inferno
6. The Wailing
7. Brooklyn
8. Ouija: Origin of Evil
9. Space Battleship Yamato
10. Lethal Weapon
1. Arrival (2016, Villeneuve)-97, RedBox
2. Hell or High Water (2016, Mackenzie)-96, Family Video
3. Ex Machina (2015, Garland)-96, Family Video
4. John Wick Chapter 2 (2017, Stahelski)-95, Theater Viewing
5. Room (2015, Abrahamson)-95, Family Video
6. Girl Asleep (2015, Myers)-93. Netflix Instant Viewing
7. Manchester By The Sea (2016, Lonergan)-93, RedBox
8. The Lobster (2015, Lanthimos)-92, Family Video
9. Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers)-91, Family Video
10. Out of Sight (1998, Soderbergh)-90, Crackle
All ratings: Movie Viewing Log
Last edited by MadMan; 03-06-2017 at 01:04 AM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Ha. So the last 3 movies I pegged to watch for 2016 are easily my favorite movies of the year.
Captain Fantastic, Nocturnal Animals and the Lobster.
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter Hunt, 1969)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Streets of Fire (Walter Hill, 1985)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Game Change (Jay Roach, 2012)
[]
1. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013) *****
2. The Great Dictator (1940) *****
3. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
4. Jackie (2016) ****
5. Paterson (2016) ****
6. Scenes from a Marriage (1973) ****
7. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ****
8. Toni Erdmann (2016) ****
9. Close-Up (1990) ****
10. The Handmaiden (2016) ****
[]
1. The Edge of Seventeen
2. Don't Breathe
3. Short Term 12
4. A Single Man
5. Moonlight
6. Hacksaw Ridge
7. Jackie
8. Fantastic Beasts
1. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
2. Window Horses (Ann Marie Fleming, 2016)
3. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
4. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
5. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
6. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
7. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
8. You Take Care Now (Ann Marie Fleming, 1989)
9. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
10. Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar, 2016)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
3. OJ: Made In America (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
5. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
6. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
7. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
8. John Wick: Chapter Two (Stahelski, 2017)
9. The Lego Batman Movie (McKay, 2017)
10. Kedi (Ceyda Torun, 2017)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim, 1919)
- Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1933)
- Morning's Tree-Lined Street (Naruse Mikio, 1936)
- Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger, 1954)
- Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1954)
- Death by Hanging (Oshima Nagisa, 1968)
- Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó, 1974)
- Too Early / Too Late (Danièle Huillet / Jean-Marie Straub, 1982)
- Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003)
- Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, 2016)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
3. OJ: Made In America (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
5. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
6. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
7. Raw (Julia Ducournau, 2017)
8. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)
9. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
10. John Wick: Chapter Two (Stahelski, 2017)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter Hunt, 1969)
- Split (M. Night Shyammy, 2017)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven, 1991)
- Streets of Fire (Walter Hill, 1985)
[]
1. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013) *****
2. The Great Dictator (1940) *****
3. Born on the Fourth of July (1989) ****
4. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
5. Jackie (2016) ****
6. Paterson (2016) ****
7. Scenes from a Marriage (1973) ****
8. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ****
9. Toni Erdmann (2016) ****
10. Close-Up (1990) ****
[]
1. Logan
2. Sing Street
3. Dark Days
4. Hell or High Water
5. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
6. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. Searching for Sugar Man
9. American Honey
10. Birth
HMs: Life Itself, Silence, La La Land, Lilya 4-Ever
Most pleasant surprise: The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Worst: Love Actually, Chi-Raq
Last edited by Melville; 04-06-2017 at 01:08 PM.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1. One Hour With You (1932)
2. My Mother and Her Guest (1961)
3. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
4. War Horse (2011)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
- Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
- Key Largo (John Huston, 1948)
- The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, 1941)
- On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter Hunt, 1969)
- Split (M. Night Shyammy, 2017)
- Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
[]
1. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
2. One Hour With You (1932)
3. My Mother and Her Guest (1961)
4. Sisters (1973)
5. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
6. War Horse (2011)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker, 1982)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)
3. OJ: Made In America (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
5. Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel, 1975)
6. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946)
7. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
8. Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, 2017)
9. Logan (James Mangold, 2017)
10. your name. (Makoto Shinkai, 2016)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Logan (2017)Quoting Skitch (view post)
2. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
3. The Greasy Strangler (2016)
4. Midnight Special (2016)
5. Wizard Mode (2016)
6. Welcome to the Punch (2013)
7. Justice League: Dark (2017)
8. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore (2017)
9. Kill Command (2016)
10. War Dogs (2016)
[]
Worst: A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell
With a title like that, what could have gone wrong?Quoting Skitch (view post)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Everything. Another Troma dumpster fire. Could've been rated PG.