1. Walkabout (1971) - 75
2. Performance (1970) - 73
1. Walkabout (1971) - 75
2. Performance (1970) - 73
Last edited by transmogrifier; 01-04-2017 at 05:06 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Heck yeah, let's get this show on the road.
1. Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
2. Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
After 20 films:
- Gremlins (1984) ****
- Bad Timing (1980) ***
- D.O.A. (1950) ***
- 5 Fingers (1952) ***
- Sing Street (2016) ***
- The Strange Woman (1946) **
- Captain America: Civil War (2016) **
- A Bigger Splash (2015) **
- I Confess (1953) **
- The Damned United (2009) **
Last edited by Mr. McGibblets; 01-27-2017 at 12:07 PM.
1. War Dogs hehe
1. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
2. Krisha (2016) ****
3. L'Eclisse (1962) ***
1. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
2. Searching for Sugar Man
3. Birth
Worst: Love Actually. So, so bad. False and twee and terrible in every way.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
4. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
2. Fences
3. Assassin's Creed
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
2. Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
3. Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
1. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
2. Fences
3. A Monster Calls
4. Showgirls
5. Assassin's Creed
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Two Days, One Night (2014) ****
2. Jackie (2016) ****
3. Paterson (2016) ****
4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) ****
5. Toni Erdmann (2016) ****
6. Krisha (2016) ****
7. L'Eclisse (1962) ***
8. Silence (2016) ***
1. The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (Nan Goldin, 1986)
2. Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, 2016)
Last edited by Stay Puft; 01-15-2017 at 03:28 PM.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
- Tokyo Chorus (Ozu Yasujiro, 1931)
- The Sound of the Mountain (Naruse Mikio, 1954)
- Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, 2016)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Haha. This movie sucks so bad.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
And I sorta liked Edmond. It's the least of Gordon's unofficial "urban nightmare" trilogy (with Stuck at the top and King of the Ants in the middle), that's for sure.
- Tokyo Chorus (Ozu Yasujiro, 1931)
- The Sound of the Mountain (Naruse Mikio, 1954)
- Night and Fog in Japan (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó, 1974)
- Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, 2016)
- Neruda (Pablo LarraÃ*n, 2016)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Game Change (Jay Roach, 2012)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
1. O.J.: Made In America
2. Atomic w/ Mogwai performing the score live.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
1. Violence at Noon (1966) - 82
2. Walkabout (1971) - 75
3. Performance (1970) - 73
4. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 73
5. The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) - 72
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
3. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
4. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2017)
5. Blue Jay (Alexandre Lehmann, 2016)
6. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016)
7. Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016)
8. A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona, 2016)
9. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
10. Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven, 1995)
[]
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 01-23-2017 at 12:52 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001)
- Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016)
- Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Snap-Zooms, 2011)
- Game Change (Jay Roach, 2012)
- Lights Out (David F. Sandberg, 2016)
Holy shit, Das Boot.
Seriously.
Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)It plays like it's written and directed by an angry 13-year old boy who thinks he just figured out the secret to life.Quoting Winston* (view post)
1. Guys and Dolls (Joseph K. Mankiewicz, 1955)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970)
3. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
4. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
5. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2017)
6. Blue Jay (Alexandre Lehmann, 2016)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016)
8. Moana (Musker/Clements, 2016)
9. Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016)
10. Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, 2016)
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd