I think this post broke my mind a little.Quoting Peng (view post)
I think this post broke my mind a little.Quoting Peng (view post)
I like both Godzilla and Rogue One. I prefer Rogue One though.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This was much worse than I expected, and I didn't expect much.
Echo statements from TGM, ETM, number8, and a few others. Inane plot, no characters, and not quite "Star Wars."
Last edited by Irish; 03-18-2017 at 11:15 PM.
Finally got to see this. First impression: Best SW film since ROTJ at least.
Yeh my second viewing of this was not kind. As I sat there, I realized there was nothing to look forward to. No set pieces. No characters I liked. No witty banter. Will likely toss this ranking under Phantom.