Oh boy. For the first half of this movie, it's as tense as ever, and so atmospheric. This is what you'd hope from a Ridley Scott trailer pretty much. The latter half is still very good, and I have to see it a second time to fully decide what I think, but I think it goes into Nolan-territory a little too much. But it's so atmospheric throughout the whole thing that I don't mind it.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Phenomenal.
Not sure how to even start talking about this without getting into deep third act territory, but just.. wow. Only thing I'll say is that I'm not sure I've ever seen a movie so extraordinarily correct some of its perceivably rote elements and then use those same things to elicit such strong, ethereal emotion.
Villeneuve has played with the form to best shape his narrative motives in the past, but this takes things to a new and stunning level entirely. So glad I saw it at TIFF but now kinda bummed I have no way of seeing it again for two months. And not just because due to Rush seating issues I missed some stuff at the beginning of it.
EDIT: Shit, sorry. Forgot about Ezee's thread. Got overly excited.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 09-14-2016 at 12:12 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Can't wait.
This might sound like a bit much, but of all the weeks for this to come out, I feel like it's perfect in terms of being genuinely powerful enough to feel a little better about humanity and the world.
Can't wait to see it again.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I thought this was pretty good, []
Liked it more the second time.
[]Quoting TGM (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I appreciate this. This actually finally occurred to me while thinking about it yesterday. Just happened to forget that particular exchange immediately after the movie.Quoting Melville (view post)
BEST movie of the year. But then again this is the only movie I've seen in 2016.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
I doubt I'll see a better movie this year.
Conceptually immaculate, thematically relevant. It moved me a lot more than I expected it to. Handles its big themes as well its human ones. Beautifully crafted. It's a gorgeous, haunting film. Villeneuve deserves a lot of credit. This could've easily devolved into maudlin hack-work in the wrong hands. He handles it with the right restraint and justifiably goes big when the film earns it. My praise for the film cannot be overstated. This is landmark stuff for Villeneuve.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
This was exhausting. Seriously tense and thought-provoking throughout. I like that ultimately it's not really a film about how we might communicate with aliens so much as a movie about how we might better communicate with each other. Beautiful work all around.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Agree with David and Spinal. Beautiful film. Though any film that bookends with Max Richter's "On the Nature of Daylight" is my cinematic catnip (also used effectively in Shutter Island). I hate how the media is selling the film with "you won't believe the big twist!" Stop that shit. This is not a twisty film. The reveal is more cathartic rather than "gotcha!" This is top-tier sci-fi up there with the greats like The Day the Earth Stood Still and Close Encounters.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I wish this movie was already here in Belgium. Villeneuve is one my fave helmers, he seems on a hot streak right now and what seemed like a dreadful idea years ago, is quickly becoming something mouthwatering to look forward to. That would be Blade Runner 2049.
edit: which reminds me, i should watch Incendies, the one that put him on the map.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
"You won't believe the big twist .... if you weren't paying a whole lot of attention in the first 90 minutes of the movie."Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Shoot, the first line spoils it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Don't wanna start a new thread. Incendies, which I just finished seeing, is probably one of the best 2010 movies I have seen. There's some coincidental stuff at the end, but the cumulative emotional impact is is nonetheless profound.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I didn't like Incendies much. The stupid ending ruins all.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's not sitting well with me either. I mean what are the chances of such an ending?! Still movie is great for 95% of its runtime.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Totally agree. And I loved it the first time. Where the emotional wallop hit me like a series of waves at the end the first time, this second time, knowing how everything falls into place, I was pretty much (happily) a mess from the very first shot. (And then of course again at the end, because 'tis the cyclical nature of the film's language.)Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Fun fact: Due to some seating-change issues with my screening at TIFF, I didn't actually get to hear the first line the first time I saw it! So there actually was some less overt hinting and more clouded mystery to it all for me in my first experience with it without that particular dialogue in my mind.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Ha. For me, the first time I watched it, I thought []
This is what you'd call a zeitgeist movie.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
[]
Good movie. I have to mull over it to decide just how good it is.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 11-25-2016 at 05:49 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I mean, LOST was famous for doing it.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft