And the winner is:
BEST DOCUMENTARY:
NO FINALISTS! Total consensus.
...and the milk's in me.
The winner is:
O.J.: Made In America
...and the milk's in me.
BEST ANIMATED SHOW
The finalists are:
Adventure Time
Gravity Falls
...and the milk's in me.
And the winners are:
Archer
Rick & Morty
...and the milk's in me.
BEST VARIETY/SKETCH SHOW
The (lone) finalist is:
Comedy Bang! Bang!
...and the milk's in me.
And the winner is:
Key & Peele
...and the milk's in me.
This won by almost every vote. Last year's winner, Inside Amy Schumer, received nary a single nomination. I thought (and MC seems to back me up) that her sketch quality took a dive this year.
...and the milk's in me.
BEST REALITY SHOW
The (lone) finalist is:
Nathan For You
...and the milk's in me.
And the winner is:
Face Off
...and the milk's in me.
BEST LATE NIGHT / TALK SHOW
The (lone) finalist is:
The Chris Gethard Show
...and the milk's in me.
And the winner is:
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
...and the milk's in me.
BEST LONG-FORM NARRATIVE
The finalists are:
Fargo
Halt and Catch Fire
...and the milk's in me.
And the winners are:
A THREE-WAY TIE!
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
The Americans
...and the milk's in me.
BEST SHORT-FORM NARRATIVE
The finalists are:
Broad City
Brooklyn 99
Silicon Valley
...and the milk's in me.
And the winner is:
You're the Worst
...and the milk's in me.
AND THAT'S A WRAP!
Thanks, folks.
...and the milk's in me.
So the most lauded show I'm not watching is You're the Worst. I shall put it on my list to check out.
...and the milk's in me.
I need a hand-- someone mention if you're online and reading so I can send you a quick pm to check something. Thank you!
...and the milk's in me.
Okay, our comparison spreadsheet (six years!) is too big to post as a picture but you should be able see view it here:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...it?usp=sharing
...and the milk's in me.
She also got really overexposed in the past year. I didn't even watch her last season, because I felt like she and I needed some space.Quoting Mara (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (NoƩ, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Awesome, thanks for putting these together Mara!
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I will stress that the show's first season is plenty enjoyable but that it only progressed into something truly stellar at the very end of the first season. The main arcs across the second season, though, are gold and absolutely some of the very best writing and performances this year in short-form.Quoting Mara (view post)
"LCD Soundsystem" as an episode is just quality explorations of relationships, tensions, and the divide between how couples interact (facade/reality). Also, a dog.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7