Deadpool is better than any X-Men movie.
Deadpool is better than any X-Men movie.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I mean, for me it's just way too obnoxiously self-satisfied, way less original than it thinks it is (thinly disguised with all its fourth-wall breaking, shuffled narrative tricks, and sub-Seth MacFarlane-level reference-comedy), and just generally shallow dudebro cinema at its most unfiltered. I thought it had its moments, but its gag success ratio was probably one laugh for every ten attempts (most of which elicited a quiet "ugh").Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
X-Men movies even at their worst stick to their convictions and commit to telling their stories with style, from a unique oppressed worldview, and maintain an affable personality. Deadpool basically doesn't have any of those.
Glad it makes people happy though!
Pass!
Last edited by Henry Gale; 05-28-2016 at 01:58 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
This was awesome. Pretty much lived up to my expectations completely... I could nitpick some things, but what would be the point? If we get an X-Men film like this every couple of years I'd be satisfied.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I disagree with pretty much everything, but this is particularly vexing... Style is the absolute last thing I associate with the X-Men movies. They are all a little clunky, a little square, and a lot edited with a chainsaw.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Lol. Yet another oooh soo powerful mega giga villain who is anything but.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Huh?
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I guess I meant (at least relegating these thoughts to Singer's X-Men movies) style from an aesthetic design point of view, with camera movement and framing choices that suites the material and observes its space and characters well.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Deadpool just felt like a drab, pedestrian eyesore in those respects to me, as if anything that wasn't pre-vis'd action scenes was shot by a nervous, time-crunched second unit. The best I can say about it is that the costumes looked good and some of the physical gags made me laugh.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I wanted to like this. I tried to like it.
Pros:
Apocalypse origin is fine
Fassbender. Nightcrawler. Wolverine. Quicksilver: All handled well.
Quicksilver has the most humor and the best scene in the film (again).
X-Force / X-23 tease at the end of the end credit scene?
Cons:
The film is lifeless and dry; just moves from once scene to another. Humorless (with the exception of the quicksilver scene).
Psylocke/Olivia Munn: Why was she in this movie? For that one trailer shot?
Apocalypse is immortal in the comics. But in the movie he's dispatched rather easily.
Jubilee was supposed to be in this... so why wasn't she?
For the first time since X2, we finally have mutant vs mutant fights. The only problem is, after coming on the heels of Batman v Superman and Civil War, the fights are extremely underwhelming.
Everything Morris said here
Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
1. X-Men
2. Deadpool
------- Suck Line
3. Days of Future Past
4. Apocalypse
5. X2
6. First Class
7. The Wolverine
8. The Last Stand
9. Origins: Wolverine
[]
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 05-30-2016 at 09:47 PM.
1. DOFP
2. X2
3. Apocalypse
4. X-Men
---
5. Origins
6. The Wolverine
7. First Class
8. X3
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Did you not watch the movie?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I don't think he has ever watched an X-Men movie.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Was this supposed to be more obvious or something?Quoting Watashi (view post)
It couldn't have been more obvious.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
The giant red bird. I get it. Jeeze.
The action is fun and some of the new casting choices are great (I especially loved Tye Sheridan and Sophie Turner as Cyclops and Jean Grey), but good lord, is this movie uneven. The attempt at Avengers-style snark falls flat at almost every joke, heck, the one inspired dramatic moment in the middle of the movie is ruined by another lame stab at comedy. Plus I was curious as to what the new characters would do outside of the action sequences (Jubilee and Psylocke RULED in the cartoon), but they're given absolutely nothing. Also I get the complaints about Apocalypse being a cartoonish villain, but the X-Men movies have always been on the comic-booky side of cheese. But what does bother me is that he's basically another Ultron. This was a letdown.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Didn't watch Origins.
1. Days of Future Past
2. X2: United
3. X-Men: First Class
4. X-Men
5. X-Men: Apocalypse
6. The Wolverine
7. X-Men: The Last Stand
8. Deadpool
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Hah. I dont think Psylocke has a single line in the whole movie.
Between these two:
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)I gotta refer back to Watashi's question.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Jubilee doesn't use her powers and Psylocke doesn't have much dialogue (and if you watch certain trailers, it seems like even some of her action was cut), but they're definitely there.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
That was supposed to be tongue and cheek. As in, Jubilee was in the movie, but she does absolutely nothing. And Psylocke literally just walks off screen at the end of her "purpose".
Aye, this be rocky, but I had some fun with it. Didn't like it as much as DoFP, maybe just a touch below FC for me. I think the Xavier/Erik relationship continues to be the hearty throughline in the whole thing, so it baffles me when they try to push Wolverine or Mystique to the front. McAvoy and Fassbender remain committed as hell. Isaac glowers resplendently under burn victim makeup, but I would have liked just a little more oomph--or perhaps oomph that wasn't dependent on voice alteration. He comes and goes within one movie, so he doesn't feel like a heavy presence or threat despite the ancient pedigree and world-ending promises, which is a shame given his stature. The only sequence that earned sustained laughter from me was Quicksilver's--along with Kurt, Quicksilver has the best time, seemingly the only ones having fun as well. The whole thing lacks verve. It's a step down and back.
Last edited by Wryan; 06-01-2016 at 07:57 PM.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Shockingly kickass and epic. I was aware of the so-so reviews, and I had a vague feeling of disinterest, thinking I was done with the X-Men. Well, it was unexpectedly thrilling and memorable to reconnect with these fellas. It has some of the same issues as Captain America: Civil War in that certain characters do horrid things,[], are tossed aside cuz hey he's allright!
I appreciated the general lack of mayhem before the grand finale, some scenes have a quietly understated power (That scene in the forest!) and I thought it was good for a change that we actually see some blood and damage done!
So yeah, well done!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Apocalypse spends most of the movie basically being a recruiter.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Does nothing to separate itself from other movies, and Apocalypse may be the lamest villain to lead an X-Men movie. There's nothing to separate this from the previous movies as the highlights seem like they've all been done (and better) in other X-Men movies.
A new direction is needed here, and I hope it's not the Phoenix saga (unless it goes to space). My idea would be to use Genosha or the Savage Land.
Mister Sinister would be the ideal next villain, but to learn from Apocalypse, I think a different direction in his look would need to be done.
Just loling at this in live action.
I think there's real talks about making the next movie set in the cosmos. The problem with doing that is they haven't set a baseline like Marvel has with GotG and Thor.