Yi Yi: Yes, Yes
Once Upon a Time in the West: there was an awesome movie that did awesome things and generate awe
Eyes Wide Shut: orgies tightly controlled, desire artfully deadened, Kidman gorgeously naked
Yi Yi: Yes, Yes
Once Upon a Time in the West: there was an awesome movie that did awesome things and generate awe
Eyes Wide Shut: orgies tightly controlled, desire artfully deadened, Kidman gorgeously naked
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
A Fistful of Dollars - ~70Quoting Derek (view post)
For a Few Dollars More - ~75
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - ~90
Hopefully that trend will continue.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
It should continue through OUaTitW, but once you see Duck, You Sucker the trend will die.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I absolutely adore the past 2 films. Good show.
I will never understand EWS haters. Top 3 Kubrick for me.
Wonderful write-up on EWS. Of all the films from 1999 that have been seen by these eyes, this is the one most in need of rewatching (note, not necessarily re-evaluation). I have, however, watched the opening party scene multiple times and have always been struck by how tightly controlled Kubrick forces his camera and voyeuristic impulse to be as he flits in and out of conversations.
It also goes down in history as having one of the 5 best trailers that I've had the pleasure to see and then anticipate the actual film.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Hey Derek, tell us your top 50.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Woops. Yeah, working 55-60 hours a week has made it pretty much impossible to keep this going. Oh well, at least I made it halfway.Quoting Melville (view post)
50. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
49. Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993)
48. The Life of Brian (Terry Jones, 1979)
47. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942)
46. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, 2000)
45. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002)
44. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
43. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970)
42. Code Unknown (Michael Haneke, 2000)
41. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies, 1988)
40. Sherlock, Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
39. The Earrings of Madame de... (Max Ophuls, 1953)
38. L'Argent (Robert Bresson, 1983)
37. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
36. La Jetée (Chris Marker, 1962)
35. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
34. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946)
33. L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1960)
32. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957)
31. In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
30. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang, 1933)
29. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
28. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937)
27. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
26. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
25. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998)
24. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone, 1984)
23. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946)
22. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
21. Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, 1975)
20. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999)
19. Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1982)
18. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001)
17. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931)
16. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950)
15. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954)
14. Bitter Victory(Nicholas Ray, 1957)
13. The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
12. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
11. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
10. Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
9. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
8. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
7. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971)
6. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)
5. The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962)
4. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
3. The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1987)
2. Playtime (Jaques Tati, 1967)
1. Au hasard, Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
You knocked out an impressive number of in-depth reviews. Your list is great too; I especially like the high placements of It's a Wonderful Life, Solaris, and Woman in the Dunes. There are 20 films I haven't seen, and which I will now place high on my figurative queue:Quoting Derek (view post)
[]
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Fresh. Thumbs Up. Additional term of approval.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Clearly,
Spinal and I > you guys
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Hmm... I'd heard of Bitter Victory but wasn't aware of its stature amongst Ray's filmography. Guess I'd better get on it.
Great list overall, but I find my esteem for Magnolia has dropped over the years more than any former favorite than I can think of. With the exception of the John C. Reilly/Melora Walters strand and a few scattered scenes, I now find most of it irritating and in some cases (Jason Robards' deathbed speech, esp.) unbearable.
Clearly. But despite the slow death of the thread, we ended up with a collection of pretty good reviews, in my eyes. If you rename the thread something like "Sven, Duncan, Melville, and Derek review some of their favorite movies," then we can declare it a complete success!Quoting Raiders (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
This and 'Where Happened to trans?' are the best thread titles ever.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I will never change this avatar.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
:lol:Quoting Derek (view post)
I agree with Michigan. Masturbation needs limits.
What kind of cheap-ass pipes can't handle semen?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Would you put limits on how high a bird can fly? Or how far a dreamer can dream?Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Yes to the bird, as if they expend too much energy, they'll fall to the ground and die. Dreaming isn't a physical act, so have at it.Quoting Sycophant (view post)