I planned to read more novels and philosophy this year. But instead I'm again reading almost nothing but comics. Here's everything that I've really liked so far (in addition to the ongoing books I'm currently following, particularly Stray Bullets, Lazarus, and Deadly Class):
1. The Cage (Martin Vaughn-James)
2. Tekkonkinkreet (Matsumoto)
3. The Push Man and Other Stories (Tatsumi)
4. A Child's Life and Other Stories (Phoebe Gloeckner) - I read this around the same time as seeing the Diary of a Teenage Girl movie. Gloeckner's work got badly Sundanced.
5. Killing and Dying (Adrian Tomine)
6. Big Kids (DeForge)
7. Raw Vol 2 #1 (various) - Man, were these old art comics irony laden. The original story that became Black Hole is especially notable for being so much more ironic than the eventual graphic novel.
8. Daddy's Girl (Debbie Drechsler)
9. The Collector (Toppi)
10. Black River (Josh Simmons)
11. Demon (Jason Shiga) - I only read one issue, but it was buckets of fun.
12. Fade Out (Brubaker & Phillips)
13. The Humans (Keenan Marshall Keller & Tom Neely)
14. some stories from Corpse on the Imjin! and Other Stories (Harvey Kurtzman and various) - Toth's art kills. I'm reading some of his slightly earlier stuff now, and it's slick as hell, but it lacks the brilliant sense of design from these stories with Kurtzman and his later Warren stuff