Yeah, it seems like a minefield for sure.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Yeah, it seems like a minefield for sure.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
[]
Well, crap, I don't know. I wish I was more confident in my first picks.
At least E took Independence Day so I didn't have to.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Star Trek Beyond, Finding Dory and Captain America all will hit the $200 mil mark. Suicide Squad and Independence Day have potential but it will be close.
And this isn't going to be as fun for the B team since we will basically be taking movies from the A team's list. So I'm not really interested in playing anymore. I will still participate, but I'm not as excited.
Wow I disagree. Its gonna be even tougher for B league imo. Its always surprising to see stuff I had pegged for later rounds go round one. It messes with my draft board and makes me question it.
[]
I mean, c'mon! How was this even still up for grabs?!
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Couldn't league B just use a new thread, and draft simultaneously? Should make things a little less confusing.
Was tossing up between X-Men and Alice for my last pick. It's hard to gauge. The first Alice was a massive hit but are the majority of the people that saw that terrible movie clamoring for a sequel? They open the same weekend which complicates things.
Anyway, going to take a gamble on...
[]
Last edited by Winston*; 03-19-2016 at 04:05 AM. Reason: Added in missing rounds
[]
EDIT: Apparently high-quality emoji jokes can't work here? (All I see is question mark boxes on both laptop and phone..)[]
Last edited by Henry Gale; 03-19-2016 at 04:13 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Hey Skitch, I think you've got the rounds 4 and 5 order messed up. They don't snake.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
That was my fault. Rounds 3 and four were missing so I added them in. Here's a fixed list.
[]
Youre right. Please correct. I was copypasting and messed up. My bad.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Edit : im sorry peeps. Been one mother fucker of a rough week.
No worries! Really appreciate you doing this.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's all good. Thanks for the effort, these are always fun!Quoting Skitch (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Lots of stock in Disney here...
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)