Yeh all those spotlights in the cabin made it look really authentic.Quoting number8 (view post)
Yeh all those spotlights in the cabin made it look really authentic.Quoting number8 (view post)
What does authentic mean?
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
It's just all over the place. If you want "just keep breathing" to be the main theme, don't tie it to a simplistic revenge plot. If you want to highlight the human struggle against the implacable backdrop of nature, don't do the sweaty close-ups that make it looks as if you are peering through a keyhole all the time. If you want to embrace pure naturalism, don't have the actors breathe on the camera. If you want to embrace realism and highlight the hard slog of a life facing the people out there, don't film an action sequence where the camera floats from actor to actor as they get killed and draw attention to your ever so clever cinematography. If you want a character study of a beast of a man with an iron will to live, don't cast Leonardo DiCaprio..
And so on.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
In my context, like a Broadway play.Quoting number8 (view post)
I love Broadway!
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I wish I could photoshop an audience watching The Revenant play and auditorium is full of fog.
Lol touche.Quoting number8 (view post)
hahaha awesome!...I'm with Stay Puft and trans about this one in the sense that it feels like it is trying to be Malick/Tarkovsky/Herzog and winds-up being closer to Mel Gibson or Gladiator with some art movie flourishes. It certainly looks good and has some memorable setpieces and imagery, but I dunno, there's really not a lot to it and some of the points about Native American subjugation feels rather muddled.Quoting number8 (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'm not sure this movie is powerful, but if images in and of themselves can be powerful, then this immersed me greatly its entire running time. Di Caprio gives a very committed performance, but it is a very physical one, the trials of Leonardo Di Caprio, actor. By that rationale, shouldn't Jackie Chan have won several best actor Oscars then? I exagerate, of course I do, but I'm not sure it's Leo's best so far. Still, to close with an entirely lame and cliché appraisal, this movie, in a way few others have managed in recent years, made me feel like I was there. Exiting the theater afterward sorta felt like entering into another, alien world then.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
My favorite DiCaprio performance is still The Departed. He mines a tangible feeling of loneliness in that. Gilbert Grape would be next in line.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Catch Me if You Can for me.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I like the DiCapprio movies where he lets himself be charming and funny (The Wolf of Wall Street being both his best performance and his best movie overall), instead of trying so hard to convince us he's a Serious Method Actor (all those movies where he's traumatized by his wife's death, including The Revenant).
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Love that movie so much. Pitch perfect.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Catch Me If You Can and The Departed.
Although basically everything from Aviator-on is pretty damn good for him. I didn't see J Edgar.
The first hour is solid, but it the energy rapidly diminishes after that.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
This.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Romeo + Juliet.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Apart from Gilbert Grape, I don't know that I see much difference between his performances, to be honest. So I guess that one's my favorite.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I have not seen a lot of Leo's contemporary performances, but his gung-ho zeal in The Aviator was addictive. Very, very compelling gusto in that one.
His performance in The Revenant suffers from the screenplay's lack of purpose and character. Kind of amazed at Hardy's amazingness, but Leo's "just get through this" motivation tires quickly.
Leo dies at least four times in this movie. The bear attack is something out of a bloody horror film. Tom Hardy steals the movie. Also this is brutal, unflinching and nasty. While I thought it was great I have no desire to experience this film again anytime soon. I've had enough.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Also I'll admit the last act is a mess. Plus the film is historically inaccurate at times, embellished for dramatic effect.
My favorite Leo performance is Gangs of New York. The accent sucked but he was raw and intense.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
You're going to hate Amadeus.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Post-Titanic, I don't really think Leo grew into the parts he was playing until maybe around Inception. Good actor for sure, but his boyishness hurt his believability for a stretch. The exception being Catch Me If You Can, where that trait was an asset.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Yeah, I still don't buy him a "serious" leading man, hence my preference for Catch Me If You Can, The Aviator, and The Wolf of Wall Street over the traumatized widower trilogy (Shutter Island, Inception, and The Revenant) where he simply lacked the gravitas to pull it off. Like Michael Jackson trying to unblack himself, there's something a little sad about DiCapprio trying to impose himself as a macho leading man; he should just accept who he is (i.e., the boy heartthrob from Titanic) instead of trying to be someone else.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I love Amadeus. I may excuse historical inaccuracy in film but I still note it happens.Quoting baby doll (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?