If this is a joke about the Chris Pine/Tom Hardy/Reese Witherspoon movie, it was called This Means War.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
If this is a joke about the Chris Pine/Tom Hardy/Reese Witherspoon movie, it was called This Means War.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I thought he meant that quasi-sequel to Grosse Point Blank?Quoting number8 (view post)
No, I think that's Lord of War.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Thin Red Line was just one battle too wasn't it?
This is a good one too and another I'd forgotten about. (Maybe more interesting because it's an event that made the news and inspired deep reporting, but wasn't historically significant.)Quoting Melville (view post)
I'm with you on the appeal of Nolan's relentless spectacle --- something like Interstellar had that in spades --- but I wonder how that'll translate to a war movie, especially a war movie with a sensitive subject like Dunkirk.
My fear is that this'll play like the final battle scene from Saving Private Ryan, but for 2 and a half hours, and afterwards I'll stumble out of the theater, ears ringing and shell-shocked.
You're thinking of Punisher: War Zone.Quoting number8 (view post)
Yup.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Is Sunday Bloody Sunday considered a war movie?
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
A Midnight Clear. As specific eventy as it gets.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Looks like a well made harrowing gut wrenching war film.
Still utterly disinterested.
I like that trailer much better than the first. Looks very engaging to me.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
So much don't care.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Count me in.
Love me some World War 2 movies so this is the most exciting movie of the summer for me.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Looks great.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
in of course.
I'm seeing it for Harry Styles.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I don't know who Harry Styles is. And I'm glad to keep it that way.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
107 minutes.
Nolan's shortest since Memento.
A Nolan movie under 2 hours? Double approve.Quoting angrycinephile (view post)
Yeah, I'm actually impressed that he's still able to do that.
I'm actually dissapointed with that runtime. Movie history has shown that war epics are never shorter than 2 hours. Dunkirk doesn't strike me as a 107 minute film.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Yeah, it's weird that it's supposed to be a war epic with that runtime. But still, all of Nolan's movies could be shorter. And be written and directed by more talented people.
Well, aren't you a little sasspot today?Quoting Grouchy (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer