I don't know....it's slightly better than the lumpy mess of Django Unchained, mainly because it streamlines the story, cuts down on the shaggy dog scenes in the margins, and manages to build a head of tension in a couple of places.... but unlike, say, Sicario, where the constant sense dread was played off a sympathetic, if ineffectual, lead and capped by a thematically satisfying audience "gotcha" moment that resonates given the real-world battle against Mexican cartels, here tension remains entirely on the surface level and without the anchor of a character to give much of a shit about, and once the plot machinations become explained, there is not much left to chew on. It also features some curiously bad directorial choices - e.g., the sudden narration for no reason, the ridiculous slow-motion talking at the climax. Still, Jackson and Leigh are spell-binding throughout on a pure charisma level (I'm sucker for long-take reaction shots, and Leigh has a doozy in the wagon near the start), and the over-the-top violence is actually quite funny in places.....so I don't know. A mild yay.
1. Reservoir Dogs - 84
2. Pulp Fiction - 84
3. Death Proof - 78
4. Inglourious Basterds - 70
5. The Hateful Eight - 63
6. Django Unchained - 58
7. Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 57
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 47
9. Jackie Brown - 42
I've only ever seen Django, Death Proof, Kill Bill Vol. 2, and Jackie Brown once, so I plan to revisit them all in the next month or so; Basterds really improved in its second viewing, so here's hoping all of these others do as well (I hold out most hope for Jackie Brown)