Alrighty, so we're on to week five of the consensus. PLEASE review the rules and information contained in the main thread:
Results & Rules
Week Five: Robert Rodriguez
Alrighty, so we're on to week five of the consensus. PLEASE review the rules and information contained in the main thread:
Results & Rules
Week Five: Robert Rodriguez
Desperado - 6
From Dusk Till Dawn - 7.5
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 4.5
Sin City - 7
The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl - 1
Planet Terror - 6.5
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
El Mariachi - 4
Desperado - 7
From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5
Once Upon A Time In Mexico - 6
Sin City - 7.5
Planet Terror - 8.5
1. El Mariachi (1992) 6.0
2. Desperado (1995) 6.5
3. From Dusk Til Dawn (1996) 5.0
4. The Faculty (1998) 6.0
5. Spy Kids (2001) 5.5
6. Sin City (2005) 6.5
7. Planet Terror (2007) 7.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
El Mariachi 6.0
Desperado 3.5
From Dusk Till Dawn 9.0
Spy Kids 3-D 7.0
Once Upon a Time in Mexico 5.5
Sin City 9.5
Planet Terror 7.5
El Mariachi 5
Desperado 6.5
From Dusk Til Dawn 4
The Faculty 4.5
Once Upon a Time in Mexico 4
Sin City 6.5
Planet Terror 5
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Whoo I call the first Spy Kids triple threat!
From Dusk Til Dawn - 5.5/10
Spy Kids - 5.5/10
Spy Kids 2 - 5.5/10 (tempted for a 6, I really enjoy this one for some reason)
Spy Kids 3 - 2.5/10
Sin City - 6/10
Planet Terror - 6.5/10
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Surprised by the low scores for Dawn.
What was not to like?
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I can see people not liking it because of the second half, even though it's just like anything in Planet Terror. Plus, Quentin is pretty annoying, and Clooney wasn't yet a good actor.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I find it incredibly fun though, and it might just be his best movie thus far. It's too bad he dedicated so much time to those Spy Kids movies.
Desperado 6.5
From Dusk Till Dawn 8.0
The Faculty 4.5
Spy Kids 6.0
Once Upon a Time in Mexico 7.0
Sin City 7.0
Planet Terror 6.0
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
El Mariachi - 5
Desperado - 3
From Dusk Til Dawn - 7
The Faculty - 7
Spy Kids - 7.5
Spy Kids 2 - 6
Spy Kids 3 - 7
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 6.5
Sin City - 7
Sharkboy and Lavagirl - 1
Planet Terror - 7
Better than I thought he'd fare with me. I guess I generally find his stuff "fun", if not very engaging. Except for goddamn Sharkboy and Lavagirl, which is up there with the worst experiences I've ever had.
El Mariachi - 7
Desperado - 4
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 7
Sin City - 2
Planet Terror - 6
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
I still can like films I give a 5 or 5.5. There's a lot to like about From Dusk Til Dawn. 4.5 and lower is the necessary "Dislike."
I've heard from numerous peoples that I need to see The Faculty post haste, so it's too bad to see it get a lot of "Lowest Rated" scores.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I'll be seeing The Faculty within the week.
There's only one thing not to like about From Dusk Till Dawn.
[]
I thought it was pretty funny.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Too gruesome for you?
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Too stupid. Too frequently cut to. Too stupid.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I don't get the love for The Faculty. I know Trans considers it Rodriguez's best, but I just see a hack-script by Williamson directed with no passion by Rodriguez. The entire movie feels like it's going through the motions, there is nothing even faintly memorable about any of it.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Most of that sequence has the same sense of cheesy/cheeky humor. Do you hate the gag with the eyeballs rolling into the pool table corners?Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
That one, sir, is genius.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Since I don't rate anymore, I'll just comment that Sin City and From Dusk Till Dawn are his best films. The rest are kinda blah.
El Mariachi - 5.5
From Dusk Til Dawn - 7
The Faculty - 7
Spy Kids - 6
Sin City - 6.5
Planet Terror - 6
El Mariachi - 5
Desperado - 5.5
From Dusk Till Dawn - 6
The Faculty - 4.5
Sin City - 4
Planet Terror - 8
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
No, I'm fine with, really, pretty much everything else in the film. That one gag is the only thing in the movie I hate. I'd have let it pass were it only cut two once or twice, but the fact that the prop is so ugly and the joke isn't that good, yet we keep seeing it as if it were worth seeing again and again... that gets my ire up.Quoting Rowland (view post)
My hatred for this gag borders on legendary in my circle of friends. Ask iosos. I've stood in parking lots, screaming about how much I hate that fucking thing.
I'm willing to concede that my hatred is at least a little irrational.
I thought he was just cutting to the band playing during the sequence for a sort of rhythmic editing. The body parts used as instruments were just an incidental visual detail. It's not like every shot of the band was a closeup of the ribcage guitar.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Quoting Rowland (view post)
And that's why it's probably his best: he didn't screw it up with his "artisitic" impulses.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
There was nothing there to screw up anyway. Blankness begets blankness begets boredom on my part.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **