Who the hell was playing that male love interest? He makes Taylor Lautner look like Daniel Day Lewis.
Who the hell was playing that male love interest? He makes Taylor Lautner look like Daniel Day Lewis.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Bad song.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I mean, it's weird because as much as people might think this is them dumping it into a more competitive frame, part of me thinks Fox might just be looking at the unprecedented legs that Greatest Showman had for them this past Christmas and naively hoping for the same fate. (Also, their best frame of reference is Avatar, which opened in the same spot..)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
If that's the case, it doesn't have a chance because the source material has neither the musical genre nor the "crowdpleasing" factor that The Greatest Showman had.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
I put crowdpleasing in quotes because it pleased the general public for whatever reason despite being utterly abysmal.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 02-13-2018 at 05:43 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Hey with no Star Wars and only Marry Poppins in the way, why not?
Because Aquaman and animated Spider-Man.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
We'll always have Power Rangers.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 02-13-2018 at 06:08 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I forgot this existed.
I maintain that this is thinly veiled wanking material for otaku kids.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
And?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
That's a lot of competition for a tentpole from a source material no one knows about.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Justice League didn't even make $100 million it's opening weekend. It may very well be Bumblebee that wins that weekend.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Granted, I don't think this will really do much business, no matter where it's released.
And Spider-Man the week before?
AND a new Will Ferrell/John C. Reilly comedy?
Haha.... This thing is going to do SO bad.
New Trailer. Looks a little more refined.
Nice scale and style. If it didn't have the pedigree, you could almost mistake it for one of those wild, ridiculous productions that come out of China, complete with da-fuck-is-going-on special effects (tho better).
I'm sure I'll see it, possibly in theaters.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
This doesn't look like the Battle Angel: Alita I rember, but it seems fun.
This still looks really creepy to me.
She is equal helpings uncanny valley and weird sex doll.
Doesn't "uncanny valley" require an attempt at realism? And I don't get "sex doll" at all.
Even more refined. I may see this now. spoilers galore btw so watchers beware.
Okay, that looks badass.
Gonna go with No. Looks like a videogame.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Doesn't look like any video game I've played.
Polygon just gave this a positive review
Joblo gave it an 8.
I gather that the general opinion seems to be great action hindered a bit by lame romance subplot.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5