Also, really annoyed that a small amount of searching didn't yield a gif of Josh Brolin yelling, "Molto panakaiku!"
Also, really annoyed that a small amount of searching didn't yield a gif of Josh Brolin yelling, "Molto panakaiku!"
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
BEST ACTRESS
The nominees are:
Marion Cotillard - The Immigrant
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Scarlett Johansson - Under the Skin
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Tilda Swinton - Only Lovers Left Alive
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
And the Matchie goes to:
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
BEST ACTOR
The nominees are:
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Tom Hardy - Locke
Michael Keaton - Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Johannes Kuhnke - Force Majeure
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
And the Matchie goes to:
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
BEST DIRECTOR
The nominees are:
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher - Gone Girl
Jonathan Glazer - Under the Skin
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Last edited by Lazlo; 09-14-2015 at 11:41 PM.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
And the Matchie goes to:
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I'm glad Michael Keaton won. I think it's cool that an actor who I've never thought of as particularly great can turn out such an amazing performance. I was rooting for him at the Oscars, though I didn't expect him to win. I felt the same way about Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler.
BEST PICTURE
The nominees are:
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- directed by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, produced by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood
- directed by Richard Linklater, produced by Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss
The Grand Budapest Hotel
- directed by Wes Anderson, produced by Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
Only Lovers Left Alive
- directed by Jim Jarmusch, produced by Jeremy Thomas and Reinhard Brundig
Under the Skin
- directed by Jonathan Glazer, produced by James Wilson and Nick Wechsler
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
And the Matchie goes to:
[]
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Every category was damn close.
Yeah, pretty much. I'll chalk it up mostly to low turnout, but there really were some strong nominees.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Thanks for putting this together, Lazlo! I appreciate the effort and time you took compiling everything...
Impressive that UtS took the best film upset. After everything else went to Anderson's film, I was very much expecting that one to take it all.
A lot of the imagery from Glazer's film remain quite vivid in my mind. Interesting that this is the most non-narrative MC selection since Malick's Tree of Life. And the choice to compile this later in the year gave some of the other films an interesting chance.
Biggest loss for me is Ida's non-win of the best supporting actress. Agata Kulesza killed it. Interesting that Linklater's film didn't do better to, in many respects.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Yeah, thanks for doing this, Lazlo. Great job.
I'm tempted to open a thread now to collect everybody's top ten list, and do the top 20 countdown. I'd like to see how that would look now, this late in the year, with the Matchies results to compare it to.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Do it!Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Thanks y'all, glad everyone enjoyed it!
I'd love to see the top 20, Stay Puft.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Fiennes was robbed. I can't think of anything closer in contemporary cinema to 1930s Cary Grant.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
EASY TO DIGEST RESULTS:
2014 MATCHIES
Best Picture - Under the Skin
Best Director - (TIE) Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin and Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best Actor - Michael Keaton, Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Actress - Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Ensemble Cast - We Are the Best!
Best Original Screenplay - Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Adapted Screenplay - Gone Girl
Best Animated Feature - (TIE) The Lego Movie and The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Best Documentary Feature - Jodorowsky's "Dune"
Best Cinematography - (TIE) Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance and Under the Skin
Best Editing - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Art Direction - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bet Costume Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Hair and Makeup - Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Score - Under the Skin
Best Sound - Interstellar
Best Visual Effects - Interstellar
WINS TALLY:
4
Under the Skin
3
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
2
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
1
Guardians of the Galaxy
Jodorowsky's "Dune"
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
We Are the Best!
Whiplash
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Cool to see Under the Skin take it (and Boyhood not take it). Definitely my favorite of the nominees.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews