1. Mad Max Fury Road
["World of Tomorrow"]
2. Inside Out
3. It Follows
4. Creed
5. Spotlight
6. The Big Short
7. The Revenant
8. 99 Homes
9. Entertainment
10. Kingsman: The Secret Service
[]
1. Mad Max Fury Road
["World of Tomorrow"]
2. Inside Out
3. It Follows
4. Creed
5. Spotlight
6. The Big Short
7. The Revenant
8. 99 Homes
9. Entertainment
10. Kingsman: The Secret Service
[]
1 Mad Max: Fury Road
2 It Follows
3 The Gunman
4 The Hateful Eight
5 The Death of “Superman Lives”: What Happened?
6 Wild Card
7 Bone Tomahawk
8 Avengers: Age of Ultron
9 Last Shift
10 Inside Out
[]
Here's where I'm at for the middle of January.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Sicario
2. It Follows
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Tangerine
2. Theeb
3. The Revenant
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Beasts of No Nation
6. The Forbidden Room
7. Partisan
8. Güeros
9. Heaven Knows What
10. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
1. World of Tomorrow
2. The Martian
3. Mad Max
4. Bridge of Spies
5. MI 5
6. The Revenant
7. Bone Tomahawk
8. Sicario
9. Slow West
10. Best of Enemies
11. White God
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
1. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2. Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
3. Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
4. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
5. Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
6. Taxi (Jafar Panahi)
7. Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
8. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
9. R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
10. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
3. Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)
4. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
5. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
6. Duke of Burgandy (Peter Strickland)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
8. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
9. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J. J. Abrams)
10. Creed (Ryan Coogler)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Really, dude? Maybe the fact of Akerman killing herself shortly after the film's premiere makes it more interesting to sit through (though I can't imagine how), but when I saw this at TIFF in September, it bored the bejesus out of me. But then I'd always admired Akerman's films for their structural rigour and visual beauty, of which this movie has none whatsoever.Quoting Izzy Black (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Akerman's death certainly colors the film for me, particularly the ending. You can see her despair in the film.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I disagree with you about the beauty of the film, but I acknowledge it's one of her most trying films and breaks from her traditional technique in important ways (although it's continuous with a certain shift marked by Almayer's Folly). I think it's one of her best films.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess