JURASSIC WORLD
Director: Colin Trevorrow
imdb
JURASSIC WORLD
Director: Colin Trevorrow
imdb
A big meh. There's some enjoyable stuff, and Chris Pratt does his best to be fun, but my god that screenplay needed a rewrite. Underdeveloped plot-lines, generic characters, poor structure, etc.
It did make me want to watch Jurassic Park again, which of course is so far superior in every way.
Mostly agree. This was sort of bland. It overplays nearly every hand it has (stiff exec's clothes and hair get progressively dirtier as she loosens up and gets out in the field, Beergut McMilitaryMan, the pack hunter alpha stuff), giving it a really obvious vibe. As Peter Griffin would say, it insists upon itself. Pratt is just okay. I was hoping to have more fun, and there was some fun to be had, but even the climax was hobbled a bit by people not getting the fuck out from underfoot the rampaging dinosaurs and some silly slow-motion. Also, dunno what was going on with the close attention paid to the teenager and his wandering eyes--"lol boys gonna be boys even with a girlfriend he might have broken up with in a deleted scene, who knows! what fun!"
Original is unimpeachable. But I admit this movie had a hard road to begin with, considering how much I love JP. It seemed like the trailers gave away the best bits...until you realize they were actually just showing the few good parts. Mostly everything else felt like filler or just felt weak.
EDIT: Wait, I liked Irrfan Khan. There we go.
Last edited by Wryan; 06-12-2015 at 10:43 PM.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
It's a mess. The whole entire military weapon angle is completely half-arsed with unclear motivations and relationships at its core (and not helped by being just a terrible idea to begin with in a practical sense; there's a reason the army currently doesn't use trained tigers or alligators or whatever the hell), while the velociraptor training is just as poorly sketched, amounting to a couple of reversals to build cheap suspense and that's about it. There are a tonne of poorly realized secondary characters - e.g., the assistant who is supposed to be looking after the kids, Judy Greer, David Wallace, the weird smugness of Wong, even Khan's character is all over the place - in support of the stereotypical leads and a grand total of 0 exciting set-pieces. I don't like The Lost World much, but that scene on the cliff with the trailer is 100 times better than anything this film has to offer.
Oh, and having Howard's character run around the whole movie in high heels actually started to piss me off by the end.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Wow! Projected estimates were way short. Not 100 million or 120 million, but close to 190 million.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
It could overtake Avengers for the biggest weekend ever once tickets are counted, which is crazy.
Too bad the film isn't better, the Dino action was satisfying- but the people action was meh, with Jake Johnson being the only occasional beacon of enjoyment. An ok summer popcorn film.
Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I've heard $200MM domestic US, $500MM worldwide (biggest Friday ever?).
Which means there will be a dozen sequels and this franchise will never die.
That's okay. I had a lot of fun. Although not quite sure what sequels are gonna be about seeing as another park has basically flopped yet again. I wish they would have fashioned a genuine action scene around the Mosasaurus rather than having the thing pop up at conveniently timed intervals. Moreover, the Gyroscope is the worst idea in a long, sad history of bad ideas.Quoting Irish (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Crap. 100 million in China alone. How can forecasted grosses be so way off the mark for the USA? I've been following box office receipts for tentpole films and most predictions are usually more or less on the money.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Let's hope the next few ones are good.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
They need to take the Jurassic Park franchise into Planet of the Apes territory. Get off the island. I want to see dinosaurs actually ruling the world.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
"No one is impressed by dinosaurs anymore"... Okaaaaay? So this movie doesn't take place in our modern universe. If you're going to try to convey an idea like that, you need to be a little more subtle. There was enough confidence for three humans to enter her cage the Indominus Rex when they have no idea what types of dinosaurs it is made up of it? The whole special weapon plot is stupid. Domesticated raptors is stupid. So terribly stupid. This movie is stupid.
Oh and btw, Trans and I agree again on his Lost World line. That scene is so much better than anything in this movie. There was no T-REX scene in Jurassic World. There was no Cliff scene. There needs to be a climax of some sort. Jurassic World had nothing.
Sure, Claire's progression is in-your-face in the beginning, and the kids are inconsistently written, but I was willing to forego all that once I got what I paid for, and that's dinosaurs creating chaos. In the end, I was entertained by this more so than The Lost World and Jurassic Park III combined.
Although, I was thinking to myself that Irrfran Khan's character would have been a better villain.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
It's been 15 years since the last sequel. People are in the mood for another Jurassic Park movie. The marketing have been playing heavy on the nostalgia factor. It also helps to star the hottest current actor right now.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
I haven't seen it yet. Probably won't. I don't like the director and the trailer looked boring.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
The trailer IS the film, pretty much. It has the same depth of characterization, plot coherence, and thrills.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Of course you're not. We live in an age where millions flock to Michael Bay movies and this movie isn't nearly as dumb or obnoxious as them other movies. Although there is some dumbness.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I think there's a line between what you want to see and what is genuinely stupid. Raptors are animals, it is therefore not inconceivable they could be trained. "Domesticated" is a big word as their ferociousness is never truly taken out of the equation as an earlier scene makes reasonably clear. Furthermore, []Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
It worked for me, but if I had to choose, I'd prefer them as villains.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Yes it was clear. []Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Yeah, the whole raptor thing was a bloody mess. []
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I always forget how much people like these movies. I saw the first one in the theater on opening weekend, and thought it was OK. I haven't seen it since, nor have I seen the others.
I forget that to a lot of people, especially those in the generation right after mine, these films are a super important part of their childhoods and lives.
Here are the first movies I saw in a theatre:Quoting D_Davis (view post)
1. Labyrinth
2. The Princess Bride
3. Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol
4. Batman
5. Gremlins 2: The New Batch
6. Jurassic Park
It has huge positive memories for me.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, that makes no sense considering people are still impressed by lions.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Wow. I may have to try to figure out which movies I first saw in theaters.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Earliest one I can remember is Aladdin- 1992.
Edit: nope.
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989)
Honey I Shrunk the Kids (1989)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II (1991)
Aladdin (1992)
I may have seen the Land Before Time and Who Framed Roger Rabbit.
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 06-15-2015 at 04:32 PM.