I'm all about this one. Hope it's good.
I'm all about this one. Hope it's good.
Bit surprised to see such little attention thrown on this around here. It looks slick as hell to me. And getting some effusive reviews. I can't wait to see it. Love me some creature features that are smart and scary.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
This will be a rare horror theater experience for me.
BTW, John Krasinski directed this? WTH?
And helped write/rewrite the script.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I was equally surprised to find he is married to Blunt for reals.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Jim from The Office sure has come a long way.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The fact that he did this with Blunt is the main reason I watched the trailer at all. Now I really want to see it.
I remember wishing this was part of last season's fantasy draft, but it came out just a few days after the deadline. It had little to no knowledge, and seeing Krasinski as the director was sure to push away people who hadn't seen any images.
The first trailer absolutely sold me. Avoiding everything now.
Feels like I have to choose theaters for watching this film carefully though lol. As Doug Dillaman put it jokingly on letterboxd: "100% someone gets stabbed in a US theatrical screening opening weekend in a dispute over noisy cinemagoing."
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Count me in!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Strong suspicion that []
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Also, some article offered the suggestion that this was a secret Cloverfield movie. Heh.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Seeing it tomorrow!Quoting Wryan (view post)
And I too love this kinda thing, but have been trying to keep away from too much footage or plot details as possible (to explain my own silence towards it).
Horror trailers are probably the worst culprit of spoiling character fates, scares, twists, and even entire climactic scenes. And even if not, at the very least they can give you enough visual details to deduce who might be killed and in what order. Truth or Dare's trailer is a prime example of this. It all reminds me of this story about the fight over Get Out's trailer, which would've been insane if it had happened, and endless kudos to Peele for putting his foot down:
(At 1:05, and spoilers for the movie, if you're somehow still holding out)
Last edited by Henry Gale; 04-03-2018 at 03:38 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
[]Quoting Wryan (view post)
55 reviews and counting...still 100%. That's impressive.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Cillian Murphy joins the sequel.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Shit he's gonna be the Tim Robbins in War of the Worlds guy, isn't he?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Disappointed. This'll be a waste of time for everyone involved. But, ya know, money!
Apparently there's another Quite Place-like movie on Netflix called the Silence. Anyone see it?
It’s not out yet.
Based on a good book though.
I thought the first one was fun but wow that movie definitely doesn't need a sequel
So did they just leave the baby in the basement unattended?
At least we can always pretend there's only the first one.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]