Yay
Nay
Last edited by Henry Gale; 03-26-2015 at 05:00 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Is it wrong that I was so genuinely disappointed by this?
I mean, the first one is just a really nice, zesty, super re-watchable comedy with its characters and culture's '80s nostalgia helping provide emotional and comedic roots in that time. This one just doesn't have anything to cling on to.
It just makes all of the characters so one-note and almost irredeemably unlikeable or unbelievable, gives Gillian Jacobs next to nothing to do (Crime!), and worst of all it just never finds anything resembling a rhythm to its jokes. A good handful of which do illicit and chuckle here and there, but it's only the meta ones that really stick in my memory, and even they have the tone of being exhausted with the material. (Particularly a bit about Clark Dude complaining about having done a similar "You look like.." riff too many times. It's funny, but when you're simply making jokes about the redundancy of your own jokes, it's worrisome.) Only Adam Scott really manages to find a distinct, funny personality with his role in the film's world of 2025 and remains mostly unscathed by the sense of retread-gone-bad or the script's inability to shake an ugly sense of unimagination and cheap crudeness -- something the original had here and there, but eventually trades out for sweetness, which never happens this time.
Also, if you've seen any of the trailers, you've seen its attempt at an ending. [] The sense the marketing gave that this one would be more time-jumpy, having the characters go back and forth between different eras and ruining different timelines is relegated to end-credit photoshops and a day's worth of costume-swapping re-shoot afterthoughts with them just sitting in the titular hot tub talking about things they did offscreen. And of course it all sounds more enjoyable than anything that happens in the previous 80 minutes.
*½ / 3.2
Last edited by Henry Gale; 03-26-2015 at 04:57 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Really? We have a poll for this but not 50 Shades of Grey?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The first person who sees the movie typically makes the poll. So do it.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I haven't seen 50 Shades of Grey. That comment was mostly about match cut's viewing habits. Clearly we aren't getting laid enough.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6