PADDINGTON
Director: Paul King
IMDb
PADDINGTON
Director: Paul King
IMDb
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I want to hug that bear.
I don't expect a lot of you to run out and see this. But it was surprisingly good. Great cast, oft funny script, and more than a few visual surprises. If you're looking for a movie to see with younger kids, I'd definitely recommend it. My 13-year old son who is usually a pretty harsh critic loved it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Someone on letterboxd made note that it was actually better than at least three of this year's Best Picture nominees.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's pleasant to watch, definitely making it better than two of them.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
My little cousin is visiting this weekend and is on Netflix, so I might check it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I enjoyed it. Charming, neat visuals, love the design of the Brown's house, nice chemistry between the cast, but perhaps just a little too predictable, too slight, going for the obvious gags, to really wow me.
Nevertheless, the sequel is getting raves too so I will eventually check it out as well.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Lovely. I was so afraid this would be eh, but somehow I only now watched this despite knowing WOM was great for this and great for the now-sequel. I can't wait to go see P2 this weekend.