Sufjan Stevens - "Come On! Let's Boogey to the Elf Dance!"
Sufjan Stevens - "Come On! Let's Boogey to the Elf Dance!"
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
British Sea Power - All In It
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Love, Reign O'er Me-The Who. One of the most beautiful and powerful pieces of music I've ever listened to. Easily one of the best songs from the band, and an example of the heights they reached in the 1970s.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
M. Ward - Magic Trick
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Bear in Heaven - "Fraternal Noon"
Ma-ma-ma-ma-mega Rep!Quoting DSNT (view post)
I know it's not the done thing around here, but Tool.
Aenima is an awesome, awesome album.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
A Place To Bury Strangers - The Falling Sun
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Wonderwall-I love this song. Awesome lyrics, great guitar and vocal work, the whole 9 yards. Its also my favorite Oasis tune although granted I haven't heard much from the band. What's The Story Morning Glory? is truly a fantastic album.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I still prefer Opiate and Undertow. I need to listen to Aenima more.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath A Cloud - XIII
"Verses From The Abstract" - A Tribe Called Quest
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I can't really split Undertow, Aenima or Lateralus. I listen to Opiate and 10,000 Days the least.Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Kemialliset Ystävät - "Tulinen Kiihdytys"
I don't like the s/t as much as their earlier albums, but maybe it'll grow on me. Seems a little self-conscious for now, in the Zorn/Patton way. Not a good thing.
Bah. Bah, I say! I think what I love about the album is how the chaotic musical arrangements are brought together, which I guess is the same thing that could make it seem self-conscious if only it weren't so layered and emotionally gratifying. It may not be as "free" as Alkuharka (the only other album I've heard from them), but I think the increased reliance on found sounds gives it a texture that was lacking before. For my money, it's one of the wildest, most fascinating albums of the year. A good thing.Quoting Boner M (view post)
If I have to be honest, my merely whelmed reaction might have something to do with the fact that the production isn't as murky here, which I fear may have 'lifted the veil' from their appeal to some degree, at least for me.Quoting Derek (view post)
That said, a second and third repeat are revealing some more layers and highlights for me (love the appropriation of Chinese traditional music on "Himmelimenetelmä"), so I should hold my words for now. It's definitely another progression for them.
RJD2 & Jay-Z - "Moment of Clarity (Soul Position - Inhale)"
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime
Such a great track on an awesome album. I sometimes find it impossible to distinguish between Eno and the Heads. It's almost as if Eno was using this band as a way to deliver his own sound. I don't mean this to be unfair to the Head's amazing abilities, but only to say that Eno is such a hands on producer/collaborator.
The Magnetic Fields - "I'll Dream Alone"
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Ned Collette - "Lost and Found"
"Oh My God" - Mark Ronson (feat. Lily Allen)
I actually like this more than the original Kaiser Chiefs version.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Ugh, this Rilo Kiley album is garbage.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi