This is only surprising if you've never heard of baby doll before.Quoting Spinal (view post)
This is only surprising if you've never heard of baby doll before.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
CriticsTop10 and Movie City News have started their consolidations of critics' lists. Boyhood is the big winner by a long shot.
Everyone's favorite! Reverse Shot's "Offenses" of 2014:
http://reverseshot.com/series/entry/1985/offenses_2014
The only one I vehemently disagree with is Gone Girl. I think Reverse Shot would have hated Brian DePalma's 80s output had they been around then.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
And here is their "Best of 2014." I knew they would love The Immigrant.
http://reverseshot.com/series/entry/...hots_best_2014
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
RS is once again slacking. The Imitation Game and This is Where I Leave You? Brutal takedown, guys. I expected better. I expected Birdman, Whiplash, or maybe even critic and populous darling Guardians of the Galaxy.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Maybe they will do another "Get Over It" piece for those?
And yeah I fully expected Birdman to be on their "Offense" list. Also, Drive melted their eyeballs? Wut?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
72nd Golden Globe Awards
Picture – Drama:
Boyhood
Picture – Musical or Comedy:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
TV Series – Drama:
The Affair
TV Series – Musical or Comedy:
Transparent
Mini-Series or TV Movie:
Fargo
-----
Richard Linklater, Best Director winner
Eddie Redmayne, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Julianne Moore, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Michael Keaton, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy winner
Amy Adams, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy winner
J. K. Simmons, Best Supporting Actor winner
Patricia Arquette, Best Supporting Actress winner
Kevin Spacey, Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama winner
Jeffrey Tambor, Best Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical winner
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/72nd_Golden_Globe_Awards
I'm pleased that Wes Anderson's film jumped ahead of Birdman; it's settling as one of my favorites of his work.
Otherwise, I'm pleased that a few actors won for not merely playing a real-life figure. The bio-pic is my most hated genre, so seeing Simmons and Moore and Keaton take wins is altogether pleasing.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Still, I'm surprised they went with Redmayne over Oyelowo for Best Dramatic Actor.
Guess I should see Theory of Everything.
I realize people are cynical about awards shows and all, but I gotta admit, I was pretty happy for Budapest and Boyhood.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'm way more into the monologue jokes than the winners. The Clooney joke was spectacular.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
It was. He loved that joke too.Quoting number8 (view post)
I dunno, I'm pretty disappointed with the results myself. It just feels like, even in a year where the movie's I'm rooting for actually feel like shoe-ins to win for once, even then they still don't. I dunno, Boyhood and GBH were good, sure, but damn Selma and Birdman were so, so much better. :\
Pretty pleased with Keaton's win, however...
I liked Jennifer Lopez's terror of Billy Boy Thornton as she handed him the Globe.
I am not a Wes Anderson fan by any means, so to say I was shocked that Grand Budapest won over Birdman is an understatement.
Boyhood was a lock to clean up award season since it began.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Cosby joke was pretty lame. I can easily imagine Seth MacFarlane making that joke.
The Patricia Arquette joke was pretty excellent though.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The moment you have all been waiting for: Armond White's Better Than List.
Biggest shocks: David Fincher and Paul Thomas Anderson escape his (further) wrath, but Wes Anderson doesn't.
Has the world gone mad?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hm. Okay. I know it's the National Review but c'mon.
You watch the Oscar noms live.
Interstellar and Birdman getting some technical nods.
Pretty cool that they're streaming on YouTube this year.
Now if they'd only do that for the actual awards...
No LEGO MOVIE?!
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Holy Birdman nods.
No Chris Nolan nod or Interstellar BP nod. Hollywood fail.