David Ehrlich's video countdown:
[]
David Ehrlich's video countdown:
[]
Sight & Sound:
http://www.bfi.org.uk/best-films-2014
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
2014 Gotham Awards winners/nominees:
Best Feature
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — WINNER
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, director; Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Boyhood
Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, producers (IFC Films)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Love Is Strange
Ira Sachs, director; Lucas Joaquin, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Under the Skin
Jonathan Glazer, director; Nick Wechsler, James Wilson, producers (A24 Films)
Best Actress
Julianne Moore in Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw in Beyond the Lights (Relativity Media)
Scarlett Johansson in Under the Skin (A24 Films)
Mia Wasikowska in Tracks (The Weinstein Company)
Best Actor*
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures) — WINNER
Bill Hader in The Skeleton Twins (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Oscar Isaac in A Most Violent Year (A24 Films)
Miles Teller in Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
*The 2014 Best Actor nominating panel also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award jointly to Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo and Channing Tatum for their ensemble performance in Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics).
Best Documentary
CITIZENFOUR — WINNER
Laura Poitras, director; Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky, producers (RADiUS, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films)
Actress
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, Robert Greene, producers (The Cinema Guild
Life Itself
Steve James, director; Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch, producers (Magnolia Pictures and CNN Films)
Manakamana
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, directors; Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, producers (The Cinema Guild)
Point and Shoot
Marshall Curry, director; Marshall Curry, Elizabeth Martin, Matthew Van Dyke, producers (The Orchard and American Documentary / POV)
Spotlight on Women Filmmakers "Live the Dream" Grant
For the fourth consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers "Live the Dream" grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.
Chloé Zhao, director, Songs My Brothers Taught Me — WINNER
Garrett Bradley, director, Below Dreams
Claire Carré, director, Embers
Independent Film Audience Award
Boyhood — WINNER
Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ana Lily Amirpour for A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Kino Lorber) — WINNER
James Ward Byrkit for Coherence (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Eliza Hittman for It Felt Like Love (Variance Films)
Justin Simien for Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
Breakthrough Actor
Tessa Thompson in Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions) — WINNER
Riz Ahmed in Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Macon Blair in Blue Ruin (RADiUS)
Ellar Coltrane in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Joey King in Wish I Was Here (Focus Features)
Jenny Slate in Obvious Child (A24 Films)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Cahiers du Cinéma
1. L'il Quinquin
2. Goodbye to Language
3. Under the Skin
4. Maps to the Stars
5. The Wind Rises
6. Nymphomaniac
7. Mommy
8. Love is Strange
9. Paradise
10. Our Sunhi
AFI's top 11
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Nightcrawler
Selma
Unbroken
Whiplash
Golden Globe nominees from yesterday
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory Of Everything
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory Of Everything
BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into The Woods
Pride
St. Vincent
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into The Woods
Helen Mirror, The Hundred Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps To The Stars
Quvenzhane Wallis, Annie
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6
The Book Of Life
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial Of Viviene (ISRAEL)
Ida (Poland/Denmark)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines Mandariinid (ESTONIA)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Maryl Streep, Into The Woods
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armbando B, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Johann Johannson, The Theory Of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Big Eyes” — Big Eyes
“Glory” — Selma
“Mercy Is” — Noah
“Opportunity” — Annie
“Yellow Flicker Beat” — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay– Part 1
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Is it just me or is the Lead Actor category more competitive for Comedy/Musical than it is for Drama? Granted, I haven't seen most of these films.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Well maybe real-world quality-wise, but in terms of awards momentum, Keaton is definitely taking C/M while it could really be any of the men in Drama. (Most likely Cumberbatch. Oyelowo is newer, more of a dark horse pick.)Quoting Spinal (view post)
I've only seen Foxcatcher, Nightcrawler, and Grand Budapest out of all those actors' films though.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Film Comment's Critics Poll:
http://www.filmcomment.com/entry/20-best-films-of-2014
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I would be shocked if Keaton loses the Golden Globe. In the Oscar derby I think he has some competition with Steve Carell, but Birdman has a lot more momentum at this point.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
What about Oyelowo?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Oscars go apeshit for actors playing historical figures.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Yes, but Oyelowo has some competition in that genre (Benedict Cumberbatch and Eddie Redmayne).Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Is that the dude from the Wu Tang Clan? (Incidentally, I really don't know who Eddie Redmayne is. I think 2014 will turn out to be the year when I officially become an old man who doesn't understand pop culture references and therefore continues alluding to Third Eye Blind in everyday conversation like it was still 1997.)Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
And even your 1997 pop culture references are incorrect since Redman was never an official Wu Tang Clan member. GET IT TOGETHER BABY DOLL.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Indiewire's massive critic poll:
http://www.indiewire.com/survey/indi...-critics-poll/
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Rex Reed's worst list includes Under the Skin, Birdman, Interstellar, Gone Girl and Inherent Vice.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Rex Reed makes my "worst list," so that pretty much checks out.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I confess that I initially clicked on the link to get film recommendations.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Also, Rex Reed is a lot younger than I thought he was. He's only 76.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Which is only surprising if you've never heard of Rex Reed before.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Thanks for continuing to respond to my posts to with haughty dismissals. It's always a pleasure.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Carell is being nominated as supporting, no?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I don't know how familiar you are with Rex Reed's writings, but I've heard this song many a time before. Here's a guy with tastes so conservative and is so utterly lacking in curiosity that he makes the average Academy voter look like David freakin' Bordwell, so I'm not surprised that he didn't like Under the Skin or that he loved The Theory of Everything. (I am a little surprised that he liked The Grand Budapest Hotel but unfortunately he doesn't have anything interesting to say about it.)Quoting Spinal (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World