I do agree with trans on one thing- way too loud. There were two scenes in particular that turned into jump scares because of this. []
I do agree with trans on one thing- way too loud. There were two scenes in particular that turned into jump scares because of this. []
Nah, they kept him well under wraps. His addition was a surprise, so much that I'd encourage you to put that in a spoiler tag.
Done. And Nah you weren't surprised?
Oh no, I was surprised. In fact, for the first minute or two, I wasn't even entirely yet convinced if it was actually him, or some other actor who happens to resemble him. :PQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
My reaction was literally like: "Wait, is that...? ... no, no it can't be... ... ... ... OH SHIT, IT IS HIM!"
That was exactly my reaction.Quoting TGM (view post)
I just don't know about this. I feel like Nolan doubled down on everything Nolan-y but then brought an extra amount sturm und drang to it all. Ultimately it was too much jerk and not enough tears for me. Since it's a Nolan movie of course everything needs to be explained and reexplained but this time it is through a Texas drawl and Zimmer's score blasted to 11. His score isn't 'whoompy' thankfully but -maybe it was just my theater- goddamn was it loud.
Plotwise I haven't even begun to unpack if it's just a bunch of bullshit or not but I'm kinda leaning towards 'yes' at this point.
I agree with The Dissolve's review that it should be seen and seen in a theater, but that doesn't let it off the hook by any means.
Haterz can hate but Gravity worked much better for me both emotionally and thematically.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
That's the thing about the plot to movies like this - the ultimate resolution is usually a bunch of quasi-mystical nonsense that can be interpreted a million ways. And that can be part of the fun if the movie is accomplished enough to suck you in and make you care about the nonsense. Interstellar doesn't do that, and so I found most of the third act annoying and rather arbitrary. The whole "love" angle just came across as a lazy safety net to explain away any pesky errors in logic.
The movie would have been much better dropping what happens after they get off the final planet entirely and just dealing with loss and regret and the clinging on regardless. Totally different movie, of course, but one that I'd have enjoyed more.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
What do you do if you have to take a shit in the fifth dimension?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
While I think there's a good amount of stuff here that could stand on its own visually[], and there are a couple poignant moments, I don't think Nolan's capable of this very delicate act of pivoting an SF tale on such raw sentimentality and power of love stuff. I can imagine Spielberg's version maybe pulling that off, but in Nolan's technical and exposition-y hands it just seems really hard to swallow. But a sliiiight yea I guess.
This more or less explains it:Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yx4GKoFBtos
Oh, GOD no. We've seen it already.Quoting Neclord (view post)
And yeah, I really, really liked this. And I think I like TARS better than transmogrifier at this point. Certainly more fun at parties.
I liked this a lot, but doesn't it have a rather enormous plot hole?
[]
Am I missing something here?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
[]Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
[]Quoting Spinal (view post)
Or for an erudite example that scene in Bill & Ted where future selves leave the keys by the prison cell so past selves can sneak the old dead dudes out.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'm still not getting this. Tell me where I go wrong here:
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I don't want to shit on this because I really enjoyed it but...
[]
There was a quote in the movie about this that i hated so much- it's easily the most pretentious thing of 2014.Quoting SirNewt (view post)
[]
I didn't really mind the love stuff. That totally made sense to me. However, I think the other thing I brought up is a fairly significant problem that makes me like the film a bit less.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Do you have the same problem with Terminator and Terminator 2?Quoting Spinal (view post)
And the chart doesn't address my question. It just outlines the info from the film which I understood just fine.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***