Season 5 of this is gonna be on all night tonight on HBO Signature. I hope it's just as good as 3 and 4, if not better.
Season 5 of this is gonna be on all night tonight on HBO Signature. I hope it's just as good as 3 and 4, if not better.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Oh. My. God.
The end of the kidney transplant episode.
I laughed. Hard.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I guess I'll be the one to rain on everyone's parade and say I find it repetitious and somewhat grating. It's as if Larry sits around with the writers and conjures up a number of absurd situations to put him in to make you as uncomfortable as possible. It's funny a few times, but it gets tired pretty quickly.
Despite those criticisms, I've still seen all 6 seasons. I couldn't stop watching.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Is this viewable online anywhere?
Here.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
holy shit that was hilarious, did not see that finale coming at all. nice to see larry end up happy for once
susie getting told off was excellent
the ending surprised me as well.Quoting Acapelli (view post)
HBO's website updated for season 7, including a quick teaser.
Featurette on season 7, showcasing some interviews with the actors and some footage of Larry interacting with the Seinfeld cast.
This is going to be great. I'm quite excited.
I'm catching up on Season 6 and I have to say that, so far, it's been a big improvement over Season 5. I thought the show had finally jumped the shark after that bizarre season finale but my faith in Larry David has been restored.
My apartment's cable doesn't get HBO.
Meaning I'll be missing Eastbound and Down, the rest of True Blood and Entourage, and 7th season of Curb. :frustrated:
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
great ending. made up for the annoyingly cliche opening scene imo. great stuff.
best episode of the series? that's a hard claim to make.
Agreed.Quoting Amnesiac (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Loved that.Quoting Amnesiac (view post)
[]Quoting Ezee E (view post)
:lol:
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Best ep of the season for sure. Love the setup for the reunion show, can't wait to see where it goes.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Did the Seinfeld reunion arc just start? Hot damn I am giddy.
this seems like it has the potential to be the apex of larry david's career. also makes me think this almost has to be the last season.
Great setup for the season now. I can't wait.
Last night's episode was bad. I'm hoping the show is back on track next week. Aside from that episode this season has been pretty damn good.
False. So very, very, very false.Quoting angrycinephile (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
last night's episode had some great moments, but stuff like getting stuck in a line up for stealing napkins was way over the top. cut that out and you have a solid episode. the flashback was ok, i could've done without it but it did set up a great joke. still, it's very clear the show is breaking it's aesthetic, and it's jarring.