Quoting Neclord (view post)
- Under the Skin
- The Lego Movie
- Whiplash
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Gone Girl
- Snowpiercer
- Birdman
- Godzilla
- Foxcatcher
[][]
Quoting Neclord (view post)
- Under the Skin
- The Lego Movie
- Whiplash
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Gone Girl
- Snowpiercer
- Birdman
- Godzilla
- Foxcatcher
[][]
Updated again.
1. The Lego Movie
2. Snowpiercer
3. Under the Skin
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Whiplash
6. Noah
7. Boyhood
8. Interstellar
9. The Babadook
10. The Boxtrolls / Nightcrawler / Godzilla
[]
1. Lego Movie
2. Boyhood
3. Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Birdman
5. Edge of Tomorrow
6. Only Lovers Left Alive
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Gone Girl
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past
10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
I really liked the Top 6. The others I enjoyed, but didn't love. There are still a lot of films out there that I hope to see, but didn't due to being out of the country a good bit and having a really tight work schedule.
Removed Unbroken and Big Eyes. I don't think I have any interest in those movies.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
1. What We Do in the Shadows (76)
2. Gone Girl (74)
3. Coherence (72)
4. Blue Ruin (72)
5. Godzilla (71)
6. The One I Love (70)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeh I have a bunch to see too.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
American Sniper
A Most Violent Year
The Babadook
Big Bad Wolves
Big Eyes
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Whiplash
The Theory of Everything
Foxcatcher
The Gambler
The Interview
Inherent Vice
Only Lovers Left Alive
Jodorowsky's Dune
Selma
Still Alice
Top Five
Unbroken
So it's February. Whatever. I finished my top ten.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Updated for the end of February.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last edited by baby doll; 02-24-2015 at 02:50 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
What can I say? It made me cry.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Gone Girl
2. Interstellar
3. Birdman
4. The Babadook
5. The Interview
6. Mommy
7. Snowpiercer
8. Grand Budapest Hotel
9. St Vincent
10. Noah
A damn good year.
HUGE Recommendation that's actually 2015: '71
1. We are the Best!
2. The Wind Rises
3. Only Lovers Left Alive
4. Manakamana
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past
6. Stranger by the Lake
7. Interstellar
8. The Raid 2
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel
10. The Immigrant
Been a long time since I updated, though not much changed. Just shuffled a bit. I plan on doing some 2014 catch-up (and maybe even a bit of rewatching) soon so we'll see what happens. I'm still missing quite a bit (and the Anderson in particular needs a second look) so this could change radically.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Probably final:
1. Two Days, One Night
2. Boyhood
3. Only Lovers Left Alive
4. Under the Skin
5. A Story of Yonosuke
6. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
7. Interstellar
8. Coherence
9. Snowpiercer
10. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I
2. Leviathan
3. Two Days, One Night
4. Locke
5. Under the Skin
6. Joe
7. Nightcrawler
8. The Double
9. Enemy
10. Interstellar
Liked a fair bit to a lot
Nymphomaniac: Vol II
The Unknown Known
Guardians of the Galaxy
True Detective [tv]
The Grand Budapest Hotel
We Are the Best!
A Most Wanted Man
Ida
Blue Ruin
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Non-Stop
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Moderately liked, mixed on, or indifferent to
Mistaken for Strangers
Fargo [tv]
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa
Calvary
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Invisible Woman
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Gone Girl
The Raid 2
Disliked
Boyhood
Frank
Cold in July
A Field in England
Still want to see:
- Norte, the End of History
- Citizenfour
- Force Majeure
- Stranger by the Lake
- Mr Turner
- The Immigrant
- Snowpiercer
- Birdman
- Inherent Vice
- The Rover
- Why Don't You Play in Hell?
- Whiplash
- Foxcatcher
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I feel bad that I've pretty much disconnected from the forum in the last year. Then again, 2014 was a pretty transformative year for me. I finally started taking care of myself because I was getting worried about where my lifestyle was taking me. I started going to the gym, started counting calories and dropped nearly 50 pounds. I got a social life and so far this year, I'm actually *gulp,* dating.
And then Rotten Tomatoes deleted all of my film lists and I really didn't feel like trying to rebuild them.
So I feel like I've pretty much seen everything I wanted to see from 2014. Only one perfect rating.
Here's my top ten:
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier: ****
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel: ***1/2
3. Guardians of the Galaxy: ***1/2
4. Edge of Tomorrow: ***1/2
5. The Guest: ***1/2
6. Life Itself: ***1/2
7. The LEGO Movie: ***1/2
8. Snowpiercer: ***1/2
9. John Wick: ***1/2
10.The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: ***1/2
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Latest updated list:
1. Interstellar
2. The Guest
3. Birdman
4. Whiplash
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Godzilla
7. Only Lovers Left Alive
8. Cold In July
9. Blue Ruin
10. Selma
HM: Wild, Snowpiercer
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?