Wow, sometimes those rumors end up being true after all.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
I'm going to have to re-watch this show because I barely remember anything about it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's the best TV show ever made.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Considering buying the bluray boxset since I never saw season 3. Is that season any good? Stacks up to 1 and 2?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Ha, i thought it was canceled after 1 season.
I've only seen the first season. It was quite entertaining. Not greatest show ever though imo.
What is your favorite tv show ever? I think for me its Rescue Me.
Sopranos and The Wire.
Game of Thrones will soon join.
No question it's Breaking Bad for me.
The Wire 2nd.
GoT third.
X-Files fourth
Everything else isn't close to this bar.
Sopranos was great in the first two seasons, but the following seasons KILLED the show for me.
My top 5 would be
1. Breaking Bad
2. Arrested Development
3. Community
4. Twin Peaks
5. Buffy
HMs probably go to The Expanse and Hannibal.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
it's all great. this is a statement of scientific fact. there are aspects of season 3 that I think are some of the best parts of the show (Gerald McRaney and Brian Cox, for two) - but you could say that about every season!Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
my favorite shows (dramas):
1. Deadwood
1a. The Wire
2. CarnivÃ*le
2a. Breaking Bad
3. Twin Peaks
3a. X-Files
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
My personal canon of favorite shows would have to be (in no particular order) Breaking Bad, Cowboy Bebop, & The Simpsons, but Deadwood is a damn close honorable mention to that list, so I'm definitely looking forward to the movie; don't fuck this up, Hollywood!
Might watch this TV series next.
Breaking Bad is #1
After that would be the first 5 1/2 seasons of The X-Files, The Wire (all seasons), Twin Peaks season 1&2, Game of Thrones (all seasons!).
The Sopranos right behind these - I thought season 3 was the best but season 4 was pretty awful.