Seen 4 episodes of season 2. Phenomenally good, possibly better than season 1. Shocked there's no season 2 thread.
Seen 4 episodes of season 2. Phenomenally good, possibly better than season 1. Shocked there's no season 2 thread.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I take back what I said in response to this before I watched it. This is actually all total BS. Like what the fuck were you even watching, Sven? The performances, particularly Freeman (best I've ever seen from him), Thornton, and Dunst in the second season, are absolutely magnificent. Fargo was one of the best shows I've ever seen. Loved it completely.Quoting Sven (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Just finished the first season, and I would agree with this assessment. Aside from the obvious references, I thought this was a very different tone than you find in the Coens' work. I think this had one of the better pilots I've ever seen. It doesn't quite carry that momentum forward, but I still found it largely compelling and quite well made. Hawley deserves credit for crafting his own distinctive universe.Quoting number8 (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Watched the first two seasons in a hurry recently, enjoyed both very much; felt Season One had the better performances (if only just) while Season Two had a delicious sprawl and bizarre flights of fancy that I really got into. Slightly prefer Two, although there's nothing in it quite as effective as Season One's impeccable trio of Malvo / Nygard / Solverson (although Dunst and Plemons are damn near their equals).
Agreed with the Breaking Bad comparison. There's never quite the same amount of humanism and lightness of the original Fargo film.
Season 3 least engaging of the 3. Typical blend of Drama, thriller, comedy was off this time, veering towards buffoonery, silliness, distracted by McGregor's dual role.
Thewlis saved it for me.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]