I give you an actor.
You tell me which movie contains their best performance. You get one vote.
Discussion might happen.
After a day or so, the votes are counted. I announce the winning performance.
We then move on to somebody else.
I give you an actor.
You tell me which movie contains their best performance. You get one vote.
Discussion might happen.
After a day or so, the votes are counted. I announce the winning performance.
We then move on to somebody else.
The Master
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Talented Mr. Ripley.
Synecdoche, New York
But just as easily could've gone with The Master or Boogie Nights.
Those all are amazing, but I'm gonna throw one to Mission Impossible 3. His character is just kind of terrifying.
"Do you have a wife? A girlfriend? I'm gonna find her. I'm gonna hurt her. In front of you."
Synecdoche, New York. Still amazed that that film didn't receive more awards love.
HM: The Master and Punch Drunk Love.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
2nd this.Quoting Derek (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Master. Followed closely by Lester Bangs. I know that's not one of his deepest works, but that role is so vital to such a good film, and he kills it scene by scene.
It's gotta be The Master, right?
25th Hour to be a contrarian/for sentimental reasons, even though The Master is probably the best.
In this vein, how about some undervalued performances?Quoting baby doll (view post)
I thought he struck the perfect chord for his character in Doubt, and I've heard that he pretty much carried Love Liza and Owning Mahowny.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I was going to throw Love Liza out there, looks like Rowland kinda already did.
I wholeheartedly endorse Owning Mahowny. Fascinating character study.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Synecdoche, New York.
As do I.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Added poignancy: PSH's character in that movie struggled with addiction.
Yeah, in my exceptionally learned and trustworthy opinion, Owning Mahowney is it.
Same with Love Liza, which I also enjoyed.Quoting Hugh_Grant (view post)
Yeah, I'm voting Owning Mahoney. Fairly mediocre film, but he was amazing.
I remember watching this on a whim in college and being pretty wowed over it because of his performance. I was considering it as my pick, but it's been too long since I've seen it.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Talented Mr. Ripley was my pick because it's so much against his type, yet completely fitting at the same time.
Gotta be.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
The Master.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd