Reading up on Hard Times, it's sad to read that Charles Bronson and Walter Hill had such a falling out after that film.
Apparently Hill loved the guy and really wanted to work with him in the future, but Bronson refused every time.
Reading up on Hard Times, it's sad to read that Charles Bronson and Walter Hill had such a falling out after that film.
Apparently Hill loved the guy and really wanted to work with him in the future, but Bronson refused every time.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Jees. Iosos, what did you see in Extreme Prejudice? Other then a pretty good final shootout, and Powers Boothe doing his Powers Boothe thing, this was an awful mess for an hour. No buildup, no sense of pacing or direction, shit was just happening. Awful.
Updated with Extreme Prejudice and Brewster's Millions.
EP - 3
BM - 2
Updated with The Long Riders. At least now he has a positive score from me.
wondering the same for Undisputed.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
The Warriors- 9
48 Hrs.- 7.5
Another 48 Hrs.- 5
Geronimo: An American Legend- 6.5
Supernova- 2 (does this even count?)
48 Hrs. - 7.5
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
The Driver - 7.5
The Warriors - 7.5
Southern Comfort - 8
48 Hrs. - 7
Crossroads - 7
The Driver rocked the casbah.
I'll have these results up late tonight. I'll try and do all the stuff E did.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Dunno if I'm on time, but The Warriors is a solid 9. And that's it for me.
RESULTS:
1. The Driver (1978) [8.40] [5]
2. Crossroads (1986) [7.88] [4]
3. The Warriors (1979) [7.65] [17]
4. Southern Comfort (1981) [7.58] [6]
5. Hard Times (1975) [7.50] [4]
6. 48 Hrs. (1982) [7.06] [8]
7. Brewster's Millions (1985) [5.07] [7]
8. Red Heat (1988) [4.40] [5]
9. Another 48 Hrs. (1990) [4.38] [4]
Others:
- Cutting Cards [10.00] [1]
- The Man Who Was Death [9.00] [1]
- Streets of Fire [8.00] [2]
- The Long Riders [7.83] [3]
- Trespass [7.75] [2]
- Broken Trail [7.50] [1]
- Johnny Handsome [7.00] [1]
- Deadline [7.00] [1]
- Last Man Standing [6.83] [3]
- Wild Bill [6.50] [1]
- Undisputed [6.33] [3]
- Extreme Prejudice [6.00] [2]
- Geronimo: An American Legend [5.83] [3]
Rating: 6.657
Hill's Biggest Fan: iosos (an avg. of 8.13)
Hill's Biggest Hater: soitgoes (an avg. of 3.20)
Hill's Most Dedicated Viewer: iosos (19 films watched)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Quoting Raiders (view post)
:evil:
Someone's going on my list.
This is one guy I need to explore further. Awesome.
Yay! Along with Santa that's two lists I'm on now.Quoting iosos (view post)
Hard Times (1975) - 8.5
The Driver (1978) - 8.5
The Warriors (1979) - 7
The Long Riders (1980) - 5.5
Southern Comfort (1981) - 8.5
48 Hrs. (1982) - 8.5
Streets of Fire (1984) - 7
Brewster's Millions (1985) - 7
Crossroads (1986) - 8.5
Extreme Prejudice (1987) - 5.5
Red Heat (1988) - 7
Johnny Handsome (1989) - 8.5
Another 48 Hrs. (1990) - 5.5
Trespass (1992) - 7
Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) - 4
Wild Bill (1995) - 4
Last Man Standing (1996) - 5.5
Supernova (2000) - 4
Undisputed (2002) - 7
Broken Trail (2006) - 7
Bullet to the Head (2012) - 7
The Assignment (2016) - 4
Damn good filmmaker. It's too bad almost all of his movies flopped; he deserves more success than what he had, and I think more recognition as well. I hope he gets to make another movie, it would be a shame if The Assignment was his swan song.
I've seen 10 of his movies. And some of The Long Riders and Hard Times. I like his work quite a bit.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up